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DTC 1: Seat Belt Indicator Light Control Circuit (Short To Battery Or Ground): Testing

  1. If BCM diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If BCM diagnostic system check was not performed, go to procedures in BCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Unfasten driver's seat belt. While observing seat belt indicator, turn ignition switch to RUN position. Seat belt indicator should turn on for about 70 seconds and then turn off. If seat belt indicator operates as specified, go to step 7). If seat belt indicator does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect BCM Blue 32-pin connector C2. Disconnect instrument cluster Black 18-pin connector C2. Using DVOM, check resistance between BCM harness connector C2, terminal D12 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 8).
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, check voltage between BCM harness connector C2, terminal D12 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If reading is not less than 2 volts, go to step 9).
  5. Reconnect instrument cluster connector C2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between BCM harness connector C2, terminal D12 (Dark Green/White wire) and battery voltage. If seat belt indicator light turn on and fused jumper doesn't open, go to next step. If seat belt indicator light does not turn on or fused jumper opens, go to step 10).
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect fused jumper wire. Reconnect BCM connector C2. Ensure driver's seat belt is unfastened. Turn ignition switch to RUN position for 70 seconds, then to LOCK position. Remove BCM PRGRM fuse (10-amp) from fuse block. Turn ignition switch to ACC position. BCM will sound a chime to indicate type of BCM. Within one second, turn ignition switch from ACC to LOCK position, then back to ACC position. BCM will sound a chime to indicate any stored DTCs. If DTC 1 is set, go to step 11). If DTC 1 is not set, go to next step.
  7. System is operating properly at this time. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. After any repairs are made, go to step 12).
  8. Repair short to ground in circuit No. 529 (Dark Green/White wire) between BCM connector C2 and instrument cluster connector C2. Go to step 12).
  9. Repair short to battery in circuit No. 529 (Dark Green/White wire) between BCM connector C2 and instrument cluster connector C2. Go to step 12).
  10. Locate and repair internal short to ground in instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article. Go to step 12).
  11. Check for short to battery or ground in BCM connector C2, terminal D12 (Dark Green/White wire). Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace BCM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  . Go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reinstall all components and connectors. Ensure driver's seat belt is unfastened. Turn ignition switch to RUN position for 6 seconds, then to LOCK position. Remove BCM PRGRM fuse (10-amp) from fuse block. Turn ignition switch to ACC position. BCM will sound a chime to indicate type of BCM. Within one second, turn ignition switch from ACC to LOCK position, then back to ACC position. BCM will sound a chime to indicate any stored DTCs. If any BCM DTCs exist, perform procedures in BCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  . If no BCM DTCs exist, system is operating properly.