Instrument Cluster Test
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. If oil pressure indicator lights, go to next step. If oil pressure indicator does not light, go to step 6).
- Start engine. If oil pressure indicator goes out, go to next step. If oil pressure indicator stays lit, go to step 8).
- Check fuel gauge operation. If fuel gauge indicates correct fuel level, go to next step. If fuel gauge indicates "E" (empty) at all times, go to step 9). If fuel gauge indicates "F" (full) at all times, go to step 12). If fuel gauge indicates an inaccurate fuel level, go to step 23).
- Run engine until normal operating temperature is reached. Check ECT gauge. If ECT gauge indicates correct temperature, go to next step. If ECT indicates "C" (cold) at all times, go to step 14). If ECT indicates "H" (hot) at all times, go to step 16). If ECT indicates inaccurate temperature, go to step 25).
- Check tachometer operation with engine running. If tachometer indicates engine RPM, system is functioning properly. If tachometer does not indicate engine RPM, go to step 18).
- Disconnect oil pressure switch connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between oil pressure switch wiring harness connector and ground. If oil pressure indicator does not light, go to next step. If oil pressure indicator lights, replace oil pressure switch.
- Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Yellow/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 0.5 ohm or more, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between instrument cluster and oil pressure switch. If resistance is less than 0.5 ohm, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If printed circuit is okay, replace oil pressure indicator.
- Disconnect oil pressure switch connector. If oil pressure indicator remains lit, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire or instrument cluster printed circuit. If oil pressure indicator goes out, use a mechanical oil pressure gauge to check oil pressure. If oil pressure is okay, replace oil pressure switch.
- Disconnect fuel gauge sending unit connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between fuel gauge sending unit connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between fuel gauge sending unit and ground.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between fuel gauge sending unit connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If fuel gauge continues to indicate "E" (empty), leave jumper wire connected and go to next step. If fuel gauge indicates "F" (full), replace fuel gauge sending unit.
- Disconnect instrument cluster White 13-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between White 13-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between fuel gauge and fuel gauge sending unit. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If printed circuit is okay, replace fuel gauge.
- Disconnect fuel gauge sending unit connector. If fuel gauge continues to indicate "F" (full), go to next step. If fuel gauge indicates "E" (empty), replace fuel gauge sending unit.
- Disconnect instrument cluster White 13-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between White 13-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between instrument cluster and fuel gauge sending unit. If continuity is not present, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If printed circuit is okay, replace fuel gauge.
- Disconnect ECT sending unit connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between connector terminal and ground. If ECT gauge still indicates "C", leave jumper wire connected and go to next step. If ECT gauge indicates "H", replace ECT sending unit.
- Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/White wire) and ground. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/White wire between instrument cluster and ECT sending unit. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If printed circuit is okay, replace ECT gauge.
- Disconnect ECT sending unit connector. If ECT gauge still indicates "H", go to next step. If ECT gauge indicates "C", replace ECT sending unit.
- Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/White wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire between instrument cluster and ECT sending unit. If continuity is not present, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If printed circuit is okay, replace ECT gauge.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster White 13-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between White 13-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 0.3 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 0.3 ohm or more, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between instrument cluster and ground.
- Disconnect PCM Yellow 26-pin connector. Disconnect noise suppressor filter 4-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between noise suppressor filter connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/White wire). If resistance is less than 0.5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 0.5 ohm or more, repair open in Brown or Brown/White wire between instrument cluster and noise suppressor filter.
- Disconnect ignition coil/distributor 7-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ignition coil/distributor 7-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Brown/White wire) and noise suppressor filter connector terminal No. 4 (Brown/White wire). If resistance is less than 0.3 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 0.3 ohm or more, repair open in Brown/White wire between ignition coil/distributor and noise suppressor filter.
- Disconnect noise suppressor filter connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a test light, backprobe between noise suppressor filter connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) and ground. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/White wire between noise suppressor filter and fuse block No. 2.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a test light, backprobe between noise suppressor filter connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and battery voltage. If test light illuminates, replace noise suppressor filter. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black wire between noise suppressor filter and ground.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM Yellow 16-pin connector. Disconnect fuel gauge sending unit connector. Using Connector Test Adapter Kit (J-35616), connect Red lead of Tester (J-33431-B) to fuel gauge sending unit connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire) and Black lead to ground. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Set tester resistance dial to 120 ohms, 32 ohms, and 3 ohms. If fuel gauge does not indicate "E" (empty) at 120 ohms, half tank at 32 ohms and "F" (full) at 3 ohms, go to next step. If fuel gauge indicates "E" (empty) at 120 ohms, half tank at 32 ohms and "F" (full) at 3 ohms, check for open in Black wire between fuel gauge sending unit and ground. If circuit is okay, replace fuel gauge sending unit.
- Disconnect tester. Disconnect instrument cluster White 13-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between instrument cluster White 13-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Yellow/Red wire) and fuel gauge sending unit connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between instrument cluster and fuel gauge sending unit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check for high resistance in instrument panel cluster printed circuit. If printed circuit is okay, replace fuel gauge. If problem is still not corrected, problem is with PCM. See procedures in TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECT sending unit connector. Using Connector Test Adapter Kit (J-35616), connect Red lead of Tester (J-33431-B) to ECT sending unit connector and Black lead to ground. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Set tester resistance dial to 138 ohms, 52 ohms, and 10 ohms. If ECT gauge does not indicate "C" at 138 ohms, midpoint between "C" and "H" at 52 ohms, and "H" at 10 ohms, go to next step. If ECT gauge indicates "C" at 138 ohms, midpoint between "C" and "H" at 52 ohms, and "H" at 10 ohms, replace ECT sending unit.
- Disconnect tester. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/White wire) and ECT sending unit connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/White wire between instrument cluster and ECT sending unit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check for high resistance in instrument cluster printed circuit. If printed circuit is okay, replace ECT gauge.