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Home >> Chevrolet >> 1998 >> Corvette 2D Convertible, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Module >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC B2592: Column Lock/Unlock Drive "B" (Open Or Short To Ground) >> Testing

DTC B2592: Column Lock/Unlock Drive "B" (Open Or Short To Ground): Testing

  1. If BCM diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If BCM diagnostic system check was not performed, see procedures in BCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  .
  2. Check BCM fuse No. 23 (10-amp), located in instrument panel electrical center. See Figure . If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 10).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM Red 16-pin connector C3. Using a test light connected to battery, probe BCM harness connector C3, terminal A4 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, go to step 11). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect steering column C207 connector. Using a test light connected to battery, probe BCM harness connector C3, terminal A8 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, go to step 12). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  5. Using a test light connected to battery, probe BCM harness connector C3, terminal A6 (Purple wire). If test light illuminates, go to step 12). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  6. Using DVOM, check for continuity between BCM harness connector C3, terminals A6 (Purple wire) and A8 (Orange wire). If continuity exists, go to step 13). If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Replace BCM fuse No. 23. Reconnect BCM connector C3. Remove key from ignition switch. Connect a test light between steering column connector C207 (harness side) terminals "C" (Purple wire) and "D" (Orange wire). Using scan tool, cycle steering column lock/unlock motor. If test light illuminates in both positions, go to step 14). If test light does not illuminate in both positions, go to step 15).
  8. Check for intermittent malfunction in steering column circuit. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 16).
  9. Turn ignition off. Remove BCM fuse No. 25 (10-amp) from instrument panel electrical center for 15 seconds to clear BCM steering column fail enable mode. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. Check for DTCs. If DTC B2592 is current, go to step 15). If DTC B2592 is not current, go to step 16).
  10. Check for open in circuit No. 2540 (Orange wire) between BCM connector C3 and instrument panel electrical center connector C1. If no problem is found, go to step 8). If problem is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 16).
  11. Repair short to ground in instrument panel electrical center or in circuit No. 2540 (Orange wire) between BCM connector C3 and instrument panel electrical center connector C1. Go to step 16).
  12. Repair short to ground in circuit No. 1603 (Orange wire) or No. 1604 (Purple wire) between BCM connector C3 and steering wheel lock. Go to step 16).
  13. Repair short between circuits No. 1603 (Orange wire) and No. 1604 (Purple wire) between BCM connector C3 and steering wheel lock. Go to step 16).
  14. Replace steering wheel lock/unlock motor (located in steering wheel lock on instrument panel, right of steering column). Go to step 16).
  15. Replace BCM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  . Reprogram BCM. See BCM PROGRAMMING/RPO CONFIGURATION  . Go to next step.
  16. Turn ignition off. Remove BCM fuse No. 25 (10-amp) from instrument panel electrical center for 15 seconds to clear BCM steering column fail enable mode. Reinstall all components and connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. Perform BCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  .