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Cruise Control Scan Tool Test: 2.5L

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 1992 Pontiac Grand Am, 1992 Oldsmobile Achieva, 1992 Buick Skylark, 1991 Pontiac Grand Am, and 1991 Oldsmobile Cutlass Calais. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition on. Connect a scan tool to vehicle. Check for current fault codes. If any fault codes are present, diagnose and correct the problems indicated by the codes before diagnosing cruise control system. See appropriate G - TESTS W/ CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
  2. If no fault codes are present, check for blown ECM RLYS fuse. If fuse is blown, go to CRUISE CONTROL SHORT TEST  under TESTING. If fuse is okay, enter DATA MODE on scan tool and check status of CRUISE ON input.
  3. If scan tool indicates that CRUISE ON input is off, go to next step. If scan tool indicates that CRUISE ON input is on, check Gray wire between ECM White 24-pin connector terminal No. 20 and multifunction lever connector terminal "B" for a short to battery voltage. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace multifunction lever.
    NOTE: On 2.5L models, ECM is located behind right side of instrument panel near glove box. Multifunction lever connector is located behind left side of instrument panel below steering column.
    Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals (2.5L)
    G92J03692Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
    Fig 2: Identifying Multifunction Lever Connector Terminals
    G92B03706Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
  4. Place cruise control main switch in R/A position. Using scan tool, observe RESUME and CRUISE ON inputs. If scan tool indicates that either RESUME or CRUISE ON input is off, go to step 12). If both inputs are indicated to be on, go to next step.
  5. Turn cruise control main switch to ON position. While monitoring SET INPUT on scan tool, press and release cruise control SET switch. If SET input cycled on and then off, go to step 7). If SET input did not cycle on and then off, go to next step.
  6. Check Dark Blue wire between ECM White 24-pin connector terminal No. 21 and multifunction lever connector terminal "D" for an open or short. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace multifunction lever.
  7. Using scan tool, monitor BRAKE input and press and release brake pedal. If BRAKE input changed when pedal was pressed, go to step 9). If BRAKE input did not change, check brake and clutch release switches and switch adjustment. Continuity should exist between brake release switch terminals when switch plunger is fully depressed. See BRAKE & CLUTCH RELEASE SWITCHES ADJUSTMENT  under ADJUSTMENTS.
  8. If switch and adjustment are okay, check Brown or Brown/White wire between ECM Black 24-pin connector terminal No. 14 and brake switch. See Fig 1 . Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, check Gray wire between brake and clutch release switches. Repair as necessary.
  9. For M/T vehicles, perform SERVO RESISTANCE TEST  under TESTING. For A/T vehicles, use a scan tool to monitor PARK/NEUTRAL input while placing gear selector in Park, Neutral and Drive positions. If input signal corresponds with gear selector position, perform SERVO RESISTANCE TEST  under TESTING. If input signal does not correspond with gear selector position, go to next step.
  10. Check for continuity between transaxle position switch terminals while moving gear selector to each position. Continuity should be present in Park and Neutral positions only. Replace if faulty.
  11. If transaxle position switch is okay, check Orange/Black wire between ECM White 24-pin connector terminal No. 18 and transaxle switch for open or short. See Fig 1 . Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, check for continuity between transaxle switch connector Black/White wire and ground. Repair if continuity is not present.
  12. If scan tool indicates that both RESUME and CRUISE ON inputs are off, go to step 13). If RESUME input alone is off, go to step 14). If CRUISE ON input is off and RESUME input is on, check Gray wire between ECM White 24-pin connector terminal No. 20 and multifunction lever connector terminal "B" for an open. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace multifunction lever.
  13. Check Pink/Black wire between fuse block and multifunction lever connector terminal "A" for opens. See Fig 2 . Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace multifunction lever.
  14. Check Gray/Black or Gray/White wire between ECM White 24-pin connector terminal No. 4 and multifunction lever connector terminal "C" for an open. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace multifunction lever.