LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Cadillac >> 2005 >> XLR >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (DTC P0134 To P0345) >> DTC P0340 or P0345 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step verifies that the condition is present.
  2. 6:  This step determines if the signal circuit is shorted to voltage. A normal operating signal circuit will not illuminate a test lamp.
DTC P0340 or P0345

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the affected intake camshaft position (CMP) sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the 12-volt reference circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 8 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Jumper the CMP circuits from the CMP sensor to the CMP sensor harness connector. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage drop from the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.2 V Go to Step 9  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper wires from the CMP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the CMP sensor signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?
11 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 10 
Probe the CMP sensor signal circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Measure the resistance of the CMP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 ohm Go to Step 12  Go to Step 13 
8 Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 14 
9 Test the low reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 14 
10 Test the CMP signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 14 
11 Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 14 
12 Repair the high resistance in the signal circuit of the CMP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
13 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 15 
14 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
15
  1. Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Intake or Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Intake .
  2. Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Loose or improper installation
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
16 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Intake or Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Intake .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
17 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 19 
19 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK