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Home >> Cadillac >> 2005 >> XLR >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (DTC P0010 To P0153) >> DTC P0133 or P0153 >> Test Description

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number of the diagnostic table.

  1. 10:  This step will use the behavior of the HO2S input pump current circuit to determine if the HO2S output pump current circuit is shorted to ground.
DTC P0133 or P0153

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 If DTCs P0135, P0155, P2237, P2240, P2626, or P2629 are also set, diagnose those DTCs first.
Are any of the above DTCs also set?
- Go to DTC P0135 or P0155 Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the lambda value reach the specified value as the engine decelerates?
1.989 Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Intermittent Conditions
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the exhaust system for any leaks upstream from the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S).
  3. Inspect for any exhaust leaks between the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2.
  4. Repair the exhaust leak as necessary. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 5 
6
  1. Disconnect the connector for the HO2S 1 that applies to this DTC.
  2. Visually and physically inspect for the following items:
    • The HO2S 1 is securely installed
    • Terminal corrosion or water intrusion
    • Terminal tension at the HO2S 1 connectors
    • Damaged wiring
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage from the HO2S low reference circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
2.3 V Go to Step 13  Go to Step 8 
8 Measure the voltage from the HO2S input pump current circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2.8-3.1 V Go to Step 14  Go to Step 9 
9 Is the voltage more than the specified value? 3.1 V Go to Step 15  Go to Step 10 
10 
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S input pump current circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground.
  2. Measure the voltage from the HO2S output pump current circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the HO2S output pump current circuit voltage less than the specified value?
10 mV Go to Step 20  Go to Step 11 
11 With the jumper wire from the previous step still connected, observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the lambda value more than the specified value?
1.060 Go to Step 12  Go to Step 16 
12 Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:
  • The HO2S heater low control circuit
  • The ignition 1 voltage circuit

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 21  Go to Step 17 
13 Test the HO2S low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 19 
14
IMPORTANT:
  • The normal open circuit voltage of the HO2S reference voltage circuit is 2.8-3.1 volts.
  • The normal open circuit voltage of both the HO2S input pump current circuit and the HO2S output pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts.
Test the HO2S reference voltage circuit for a short to the following circuits:
  • The HO2S input pump current circuit
  • The HO2S output pump current circuit
Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 19 
15
IMPORTANT:
  • The normal open circuit voltage of the HO2S reference voltage circuit is 2.8-3.1 volts.
  • The normal open circuit voltage of the HO2S low reference circuit is 2.4-2.7 volts.
Test the HO2S low reference circuit for a short to the HO2S reference voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 19 
16 Test the HO2S input pump current circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 19 
17 The HO2S may be detecting a lean or a rich exhaust condition. Inspect for one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 18 
18 Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 22 
19 Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 23 
20 Repair the short between the HO2S input pump current circuit and the HO2S output pump current circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 24  -
21 Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 24  -
22 Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 24  -
23 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 24  -
24
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 25 
25 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK