LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Cadillac >> 2005 >> XLR >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (DTC P0010 To P0153) >> DTC P0123 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0123

Step Action Value Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the TP sensor 1 voltage more than the specified value?
4.6 V Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the TP sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the TP sensor 1 voltage less than the specified value?
0.2 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 13 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to the closed position.
  3. Repeat this action several times.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Intermittent Conditions
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 11 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the TP sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 13 
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with the DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 15  Go to Step 9 
9
  1. Disconnect the ECM.
  2. Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensors for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 10 
10 Measure the resistance from the case of the ECM to battery ground.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 17  Go to Step 18 
11
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with the DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
12 Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 14 
13 Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 17 
14 Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 17 
15 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 19 
16 Test the signal circuit of APP sensor 2 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 17 
17 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 20 
18 Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 21  -
19 Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 21  -
20 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 21  -
21
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 22 
22 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK