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Home >> Cadillac >> 2005 >> XLR >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (DTC P0010 To P0153) >> DTC P0112 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0112

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 Are DTCs P0641 or P0651 set? - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 3 
3
IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTCs are set.
Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value?
128°C (262°F) Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems and Intermittent Conditions
5
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor.
  2. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the IAT Sensor parameter less than the specified value?
-39°C (-38°F) Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to ground or for a short to the IAT low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
9 Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 12 
12 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK