DTC B1911: Generator L-Terminal Problem
- If diagnostic system check was not performed, perform ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, on hood release bracket. Start engine. Using scan tool, observe GEN F-Terminal Signal parameter in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Data List. If scan tool indicates Generator PWM parameter is 5-95 percent, go to next step. If scan tool indicates Generator PWM parameter is not 5-95 percent, go to step 4 .
- Using scan tool, command GEN L-Terminal Signal Command OFF. If GEN F-Terminal Signal equals zero percent, problem is intermittent. Check wiring and connections. If GEN F-Terminal Signal does not equal zero percent, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF posiiton. Disconnect generator harness connector. Start engine. Measure voltage between generator harness connector terminal "F" (Gray wire) and a good ground. Using scan tool, command generator ON and OFF. If voltage equals zero volt with generator OFF and 5 volts with generator ON, go to next step. If voltage does not equal zero volt with generator OFF and 5 volts with generator ON, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect a test light to battery positive voltage. Repeatedly probe generator harness connector terminal "L" (Red wire). Using scan tool, observe GEN F-Terminal Signal. If GEN F-Terminal Signal display is affected, go to step 8 . If GEN F-Terminal Signal display is not affected, go to step 7 .
- Test Red wire for a short or an open between generator harness connector terminal "L" and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C2 terminal No. 40. If problem exists, repair circuit as necessary. After repair, go to step 11 . If problem does not exist, go to step 9 .
- Test Gray wire for a short or an open between generator harness connector terminal "F" and PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 79. If problem exists, repair circuit as necessary. After repair, go to step 11 . If problem does not exist, go to step 9 .
- Inspect generator harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 11 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Inspect Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 11 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Replace IPC. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - ELDORADO article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine. If DTC B1911 resets, repeat test beginning at step 2 . If DTC B1911 does not reset, system is okay.