Test E: No Communication With EBTCM: Notes
- Perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with powertrain control, heating/AC, supplemental inflatable restraint, or variable effort steering modules. If scan tool communicates with other serial data line modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with other serial data line modules, diagnose serial data line. See SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH KEYWORD 82/KEYWORD 2000 DATA LINE in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CATERA article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Check ABS fuse No. 19 (10-amp) located in fuse block behind left side of instrument panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 6 .
- Install ABS fuse No. 19 (10-amp). Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at ABS fuse No. 19 (10-amp) by probing between fuse test terminals and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, diagnose power distribution circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 31-pin EBTCM connector C1. Install Breakout Box (J-39700) and Adapter (J-39700-280) to EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 19 and ground. If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to step 10 . If resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to step 9 .
- Install a NEW ABS fuse No. 19 (10-amp). Turn ignition on, with engine off. Recheck ABS fuse No. 19 (10-amp). If fuse is okay, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If fuse is blown, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove ABS fuse No. 19 (10-amp) located in fuse block behind left side of instrument panel. Disconnect 31-pin EBTCM connector C1. Install Breakout Box (J-39700) and Adapter (J-39700-280) to EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between breakout box terminals No. 15 and 19. If resistance is infinite, go to step 12 . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
- Repair short to ground in Black/Red wire between fuse block and EBTCM. After repairs, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Repair open or high resistance in Black wire between EBTCM and ground connection. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repairs, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between breakout box terminals No. 15 and 19. If battery voltage is present, go to step 13 . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Repair open or high resistance in Black/Red wire between fuse block and EBTCM. After repairs, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Replace EBTCM. See ELECTRONIC BRAKE TRACTION CONTROL MODULE (EBTCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 11 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 12 (Brown/White wire). If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to step 12 . If resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to next step.
- Repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between DLC and EBTCM. After repairs, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.