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Home >> Cadillac >> 1999 >> Catera >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brake System With Traction Control System >> Symptom Tests >> Test E: No Communication With EBTCM >> Notes

Test E: No Communication With EBTCM: Notes

  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with powertrain control, heating/AC, supplemental inflatable restraint, or variable effort steering modules. If scan tool communicates with other serial data line modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with other serial data line modules, diagnose serial data line. See appropriate diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Check 10-amp ABS fuse No. 19 located in fuse block behind left side of instrument panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 6)  .
  4. Install 10-amp ABS fuse No. 19 (if removed). Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at 10-amp ABS fuse No. 19 by probing between fuse test terminals and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, diagnose power distribution circuit. See appropriate diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 31-pin EBTCM connector C1. Install Breakout Box (J-39700) and Adapter (J-39700-280) to EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between Breakout Box terminal No. 19 and ground. If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to step 10)  . If resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to step 9)  .
  6. Install a NEW 10-amp ABS fuse No. 19. Turn ignition from off to on, with engine off. Recheck 10-amp ABS fuse No. 19. If fuse is okay, see INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If fuse is blown, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove 10-amp ABS fuse No. 19 located in fuse block, behind left side of instrument panel. Disconnect 31-pin EBTCM connector C1. Install Breakout Box (J-39700) and Adapter (J-39700-280) to EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between Breakout Box terminals No. 15 and 19. If resistance is infinite, go to step 12)  . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  8. Repair short to ground in Black/Red wire between fuse block and EBTCM.
  9. Repair open or high resistance in Black wire between EBTCM and ground connection. Check if ground connection G100 is damaged, loose or corroded. See appropriate diagram in GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  10. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between Breakout Box terminals No. 15 and 19. If battery voltage is present, go to step 13)  . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  11. Repair open or high resistance in Black/Red wire between fuse block and EBTCM.
  12. Replace EBTCM.
  13. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between Breakout Box terminal No. 11 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 12 (Brown/White wire). If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to step 12)  . If resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to next step.
  14. Repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between DLC and EBTCM.