Immobilizer System Check
NOTE:
When conditions for setting fault code are no longer present, DTC will clear after 20 ignition switch ON and OFF cycles.
NOTE:
Theft deterrent module failure is extremely unlikely. Ensure all circuits are good before replacing theft deterrent module.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Observe check engine light. If CHECK ENGINE light is on steady, go to next step. If CHECK ENGINE light is not on steady, repair as necessary. See TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Fig 1 . Using scan tool, establish communication with Engine Control Module (ECM). See scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If scan tool displays ECM data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ECM data, see TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Place transmission in Park (A/T) or Neutral (M/T) and apply parking brake. Start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 8).
- Using scan tool, select IMMOBILIZER. See scan tool manufacturer's instructions. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, establish communication with theft deterrent module. If scan tool displays immobilizer data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display immobilizer data, go to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH TDM.
- Using scan tool, select DTC information. If any theft deterrent module DTCs are set, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS in appropriate DTC test and repair accordingly. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If no theft deterrent module DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Check for theft deterrent module history or intermittent DTCs. If history or intermittent DTCs are set, problem is intermittent. Go to description relating to that DTC. If no intermittent DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Start engine. If engine starts, system is okay. If engine does not start, go to next step.
- Check fuel system, ignition system and general engine condition. If no problem was found, system is okay. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
| Code No. | (1) Definition | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Transponder Key Problem | ||
| 12 | Wrong Transponder Key | ||
| 13 | Immobilizer Not Programmed | ||
| 14 | No Transponder Key Programmed | ||
| 15 | Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Voltage Low | ||
| 16 | Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Voltage High | ||
| 17 | No Engine Request Received | ||
| 18 | Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Circuit | ||
| 55 | Theft Deterrent Module Malfunction | ||
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