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System Check

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Observe check engine light. If CHECK ENGINE light is on steady, go to next step. If CHECK ENGINE light is not on steady, repair as necessary. See TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Establish communications with Engine Control Module (ECM). See scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If scan tool displays ECM data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ECM data, go to cell 50 table No. 2. See Tech 2 scan tool manufacturer's instruction.
  3. Place transmission in Park (A/T) or Neutral (M/T) and apply parking brake. Start engine. If engine starts, system is good. If engine does not start, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, select IMMOBILIZER. See scan tool manufacturer's instructions. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Establish communication with theft deterrent module. If scan tool displays immobilizer data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display immobilizer data, go to step 9).
  5. Check for theft deterrent module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If any theft deterrent module DTCs are set, go to appropriate DTC and repair accordingly. If no theft deterrent module DTCs are set, go to next step.
  6. Check for theft deterrent module history or intermittent DTCs. If history or intermittent DTCs are set, problem is intermittent, go to diagnostic aids relating to that DTC and repair accordingly. If no intermittent DTCs are set, go to next step.
  7. Start engine. If engine starts, system is good. If engine does not start, go to next step.
  8. Check fuel system, ignition system and general engine condition. If no problem was found, system is good. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect theft deterrent module connector. Using a DVOM measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 3 and theft deterrent module connector terminal No. 8. See Figure and Figure . If reading is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 2 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire between DLC terminal No. 3 and theft deterrent module connector terminal No. 8, and repeat system check.
  10. Using a DVOM check for a short to chassis ground in Brown/White wire between DLC terminal No. 3 and theft deterrent module connector terminal No. 8. See Figure and Figure . If no short is found, go to next step. If a short is found, repair as necessary and repeat system check.
  11. Measure resistance between theft deterrent module connector terminal No. 4 and chassis ground. See Figure . If reading is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 2 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between theft deterrent module connector No. 4 and chassis ground connection located in left front of engine compartment, and repeat system check.
  12. Measure voltage between theft deterrent module connector terminal No. 9 and chassis ground. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between theft deterrent module connector terminal No. 5 and chassis ground. If both readings are about battery voltage, replace and reprogram theft deterrent module. See PROGRAMING. If both readings are not about battery voltage, repair open in circuit which failed voltage test and repeat system check.