Circuit/System Verification
- Ignition ON.
- Verify no DTCs set.
- If any DTCs are set
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle .
- Go to next step: If no DTCs are set
- If any DTCs are set
- Ignition ON.
- Test for greater than 12 V between the battery positive terminal and negative terminal.
- If 12 V or less
Refer to Battery Inspection/Test .
- Go to next step: If greater than 12 V
- If 12 V or less
- Verify no DTCs set.
- If any DTCs are set
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle .
- Go to next step: If no DTCs are set
- If any DTCs are set
- Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Battery Sensor Module Battery State Information parameter reads Available.
- Battery Sensor Module Reset Occurred - Using Estimated State of Charge reads No.
- If not the specified value
- Refer to Battery Sensor Module Learn
- Test drive the vehicle. Verify the Stop/Start System is functioning correctly.
- if a condition exists
- Go to next step: If No Conditions exists
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If the Specified Value
- Test drive the vehicle.
Verify the Stop/Start System is functioning correctly.
- If a condition exists
- Go to next step: If No condition exists
- Verify the infotainment system remains active during a start/stop event.
- If the infotainment system turns off or restarts during a start/stop event.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Power Supply Transformer Circuit Malfunction
- Go to next step: If the infotainment system remains active during a start/stop event
- If the infotainment system turns off or restarts during a start/stop event.
- All OK.
Power Supply Transformer Circuit Malfunction
- Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the T19 Power Supply Transformer. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between each ground circuit terminal and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode, verify the vehicle is not equipped with S38 Ignition Mode Switch (RPO BTM).
- If the vehicle is equipped with S38 Ignition Mode Switch
- Reconnect the harness connector at T19 Power Supply Transformer.
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Disconnect the harness connector at T19 Power Supply Transformer with the ignition still on.
- Proceed to step 4.
- Go to next step: If the vehicle is not equipped with S38 Ignition Mode Switch
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between each B+ circuit terminal and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, test or replace the T19 Power Supply Transformer.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between each ignition circuit and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than If 2 Ω, verify, Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, test or replace the T19 Power Supply Transformer.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Install a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 5 and ground.
- Verify the test lamp illuminates while cranking the engine.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Test or replace the T19 Power Supply Transformer.
NOTE:
If equipped with S38 Ignition Mode Switch (RPO BTM), the vehicle will not power up after the T19 Power Supply Transformer is disconnected. Unplug the connector with the ignition on/vehicle in service mode. Verify the malfunction indicator lamp is illuminated on the driver information center after disconnecting the connector to verify the vehicle is still powered up.