Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X5 in-line harness connector at the K32 Heated Steering Wheel Control Module.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 2 and ground.
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition voltage circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch
.
- Go to next step: If 2 Ω or greater
- Verify the in-line fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the in-line fuse is blown, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- If the in-line fuse is OK, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition voltage circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition OFF, connect the X5 in-line harness connector. Disconnect the harness connector at the S70L Steering Wheel Control Switch - Left. Ignition ON.
- Test for 10 - 13 V between the signal voltage circuit terminal 5 and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S70R Steering Wheel Control Switch - Right.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the S70R Steering Wheel Control Switch - Right.
- Go to next step: If within 10 - 13 V
- Ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 12 and ground.
- Disconnect the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module harness connector.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 2 and ground.
- If greater than 1 V, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 12 and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance
- Disconnect the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module harness connector.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Connect the S70L Steering Wheel Control Switch - Left.
- Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the ground circuit terminal 2 and ground. Ignition ON.
- Verify the steering wheel heat indicator is illuminated.
- If the steering wheel heat indicator does not illuminate
- Disconnect the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module harness connector.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the S70L Steering Wheel Control Switch - Left
- Go to next step: If the steering wheel heat indicator illuminates
- Replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.