Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Remove the component:KR27C Starter Pinion Solenoid Actuator Relay
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points:Ground circuit terminal 86 @ Relay Socket & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Disconnect - Ground
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Ground circuit terminal 86 @ Relay Socket & Ground
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points:B+ circuit terminal 30 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: B+ circuit terminal 30 & Output terminal @ Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:B+ circuit terminal 30 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance,
- Disconnect the component:M64 Starter Motor
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Control circuit terminal 87 & & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the M64 Starter Motor.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Connect a test lamp between the test points:Ground circuit terminal 86 & Control circuit terminal 85
- If available - Perform the scan tool control function:Starter Pinion Solenoid Actuator Relay Command - On and Off
or
If available - Cycle the ignition from OFF to ON. - Park Brake Applied - Clutch pedal fully pressed - Manual Transmissionor - Transmission in Park - Automatic Transmission
- Verify the test lamp turns On and Off.
- If the test lamp is always Off
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector:K20 Engine Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Control circuit terminal 85 @ Relay Socket & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control Module
- If the test lamp is always On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector:K20 Engine Control Module
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 85 @ Relay Socket & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Control circuit terminal 85 @ Relay Socket & The other end of the circuit @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On and Off
- Connect a 30 A fused jumper wire between the test points:B+ circuit terminal 30 @ Relay Socket & Control circuit terminal 87 @ Relay Socket
- Verify the component activates:M64 Starter Motor
- If the component does not activate
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector:M64 Starter Motor
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Control circuit terminal X1 2/X1 1/X1 A @ Relay Socket & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component:K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the component activates
- Test or replace the component:KR27C Starter Pinion Solenoid Actuator Relay
NOTE:
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.