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Home >> Buick >> 2018 >> Regal Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 60 (Shift Lock Control System) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> Transmission Control Lever Malfunction >> Circuit/System Testing

Circuit/System Testing

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Buick Regal TourX, 2020 Buick Regal, 2019 Buick Regal TourX, and 2019 Buick Regal. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector: X1K9 Body Control Module
  3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  4. Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: B+ circuit terminal 4 & Ground
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: B+ circuit terminal 4 & Output terminal @ Fuse
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Disconnect the electrical connector: X7K9 Body Control Module
    3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
      • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On 
  5. NOTE:

    It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.

  6. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
  7. Disconnect the electrical connector: S3 Transmission Shift Lever
  8. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 2 & Ground
    • If 10 ohms or greater 
    1. Disconnect ground terminal.
    2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 2 & Ground
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms 
  9. Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground circuit terminal 2
  10. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  11. Perform the scan tool control function: Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Actuator

    Verify the test lamp turns On and Off.

    • If the test lamp is always Off 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Disconnect the electrical connector: K9 Body Control Module
    3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 4 @ Component harness & Ground
      • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    4. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 4 @ Component harness & Terminal 6 X7 @ Control module harness
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
    • If the test lamp is always On 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Disconnect the electrical connector: K9 Body Control Module
    3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
    4. Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 4 @ Component harness & Ground
      • If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
      • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On and Off 
    5. Test or replace the component: S3 Transmission Shift Lever