Test A: Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
- If engine electrical diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If engine electrical diagnostic system check was not performed, go to ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to START position. If engine does not crank, go to next step. If engine cranks, problem may be intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING .
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, observe CRANK REQUEST parameter in PCM data list. Turn ignition switch to START position. If parameter displays NO, go to next step. If parameter displays YES, go to step 5 .
- Using scan tool, observe CRANK PARAMETER in IPC data list. Turn ignition switch START position. If parameter displays YES, go to step 12 . If parameter displays NO, go to step 13 .
- Turn ignition to START position. Access CRANK relay. CRANK relay is located in underhood fuse box. If CRANK relay does not click, go to next step. If CRANK relay clicks, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove CRANK relay. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using test light connected to ground, probe positive voltage circuit of CRANK relay coil (Pink wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 14 .
- Connect a test light between battery positive voltage circuit of CRANK relay coil (Pink wire) and control circuit of CRANK relay (Yellow/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates, go to step 18 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step 15 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove CRANK relay from underhood fuse block. Using test light connected to ground, probe battery positive voltage circuit of CRANK relay switch circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 22 .
- Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between battery positive voltage circuit of CRANK relay switch circuit and supply voltage circuit of starter solenoid (Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If engine does not crank, go to next step. If engine cranks, go to step 18 .
- Disconnect Park Neutral Position (PNP) switch harness connector. PNP is located on side of transmission. Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between PNP switch Yellow and Purple wire terminals. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If engine does not crank, go to next step. If engine cranks, go to step 17 .
- If 30-amp fuse in either jumper blows, go to step 23 . If 30-amp fuse in jumper does not blow, go to step 16 .
- Test PCM crank request signal circuit (Purple wire) for an open or high resistance. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step 29 . If no problem exists, go to step 19 .
- Test IPC crank signal circuit Purple wire between instrument panel fuse block and PCM for an open or high resistance. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If problem exists, repair as necessary, and go to step 29 . If no problem exists, go to step 20 .
- Test CRANK relay coil battery positive circuit for an open or high resistance. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If problem exists, repair as necessary, and go to step 29 . If no problem exists, go to step 20 .
- Test CRANK relay control circuit for an open, high resistance or short to battery voltage. If problem exists, repair as necessary, and go to step 29 . If no problem exists, go to step 19 .
- Test starter solenoid supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. If problem exists, repair as necessary, and go to step 29 . If no problem exists, go to step 21 .
- Inspect PNP switch for proper operation. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Inspect PNP switch harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary, and go to step 29 . If no problem exists, go to step 24 .
- Inspect CRANK relay socket cavities for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary, and go to step 29 . If no problem exists, go to step 25 .
- Inspect PCM harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary, and go to step 29 . If no problem exists, go to step 26 .
- Inspect ignition switch harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary, and go to step 29 . If no problem exists, go to step 27 .
- Inspect starter solenoid for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary, and go to step 29 . If no problem exists, go to step 28 .
- Repair open or high resistance in battery positive voltage circuit of CRANK relay switch. After repairs are made, go to step 29 .
- Repair high resistance or short to ground in supply voltage circuit of starter solenoid. After repairs are made, go to step 29 .
- Replace PNP switch. See appropriate OVERHAUL article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. After repairs are made, go to step 29 .
- Replace crank relay. After repairs are made, go to step 29 .
- Replace PCM. After replacement, reprogram PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After repairs are made, go to step 29 .
- Replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs are made, go to step 29 .
- Replace starter motor. See STARTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs are made, go to next step.
- Operate system for which symptom occurred. If condition was corrected, system is okay. If condition was not found and corrected, go to step 2 .