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Home >> BMW >> 1991 >> M3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Alternator & Regulator >> On-Vehicle Testing >> Unloader Relay >> 735 Series

735 Series

  1. Check charging system fuse No. 28. Replace fuse if necessary. Remove unloader relay. Turn ignition on and check for battery voltage at relay socket terminals No. 4 and 5 (Green/White wires). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair defective wire(s).
  2. Ensure relay socket terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire) is grounded. If socket terminal is grounded, go to next step. If socket terminal is not grounded, repair defective wire.
  3. Start engine and ensure charge indicator light goes out. If charge indicator light remains on, check charging system. If charge indicator light goes out, go to next step.
  4. With engine running, ensure a minimum of 12 volts is applied to relay socket terminal No. 8. If voltage is as specified, go to next step to check voltage to accessories. If voltage is not as specified, repair wire to alternator.
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Connect a fused jumper wire between relay socket terminals No. 5 and 6. Turn ignition switch on. Ensure battery voltage is supplied to corresponding system (i.e., rear defogger relay, heated seats, etc.). If voltage is not supplied to appropriate systems, repair defective wire(s). If voltage is supplied to appropriate systems, go to next step.
  6. Install unloader relay and turn ignition on. Ensure ground is applied to corresponding system when the engine is not running. Start engine and ensure battery voltage is supplied to corresponding system. If relay does not function as described, replace unloader relay.