LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Audi >> 2021 >> S8 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Generic Scan Tool [CWWB,CXYA] (Diagnostic Procedures) >> St Generic Scan Tool >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Diagnostic Procedures >> Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat - F265-, Checking

Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat - F265-, Checking

General Description 

The Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat -F265- can either open mechanically from engine coolant temperature, or from the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Providing power to an electrical element inside the Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat -F265- for more precise operation of the cooling system based on a mapping table that is contained inside the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements 

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat -F265- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat -F265- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 - 15 Ω (@ approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
-- NO:
  • REPLACE: Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat -F265-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat -F265- harness connector terminal 1 to ground for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Engine/Motor Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat -F265- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector T56a / 54 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • TIP: The Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat -F265- may fail under loaded operation; please swap a known good Map Controlled Engine Cooling Thermostat -F265- prior to continuing to the next step.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.