LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Audi >> 2021 >> S8 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Generic Scan Tool [CWWB,CXYA] (Diagnostic Procedures) >> St Generic Scan Tool >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Diagnostic Procedures >> Camshaft Position Sensor 4 - G301-, Checking

Camshaft Position Sensor 4 - G301-, Checking

General Description 

Camshaft position sensors are located at each camshaft for control and monitoring of the camshaft adjusters. For exact determination of the camshaft adjustment, the basic settings (retard position) of the four camshafts are learned by the control modules (adaptation). During adaptation, the Camshaft solenoid valves are de-energized. The camshafts are moved to retard position (basic setting) both by the setting of the solenoid valves and the direction of pull exerted by the chain. The position of the camshaft position sensor signals relative to the engine speed sensor reference mark (actual values), is stored as basic position and compared to the specified values.

This provides the basic values for camshaft timing control. A distinction is made between basic and fine adaptation. Basic adaptation is always implemented after the ECM is de-energized (no Terminal 30) or erasing of DTCs. After starting the engine, the camshafts briefly remain in the basic position until the exact position of the camshafts with respect to the crankshaft has been established. If the camshafts are already in basic position (valves de-energized) and the coolant temperature is greater than 185° F (85° C), and assuming basic adaptation has been implemented, fine adaptation is always performed briefly several times (for approximately one second) after starting the engine. Adaptation of the inlet camshafts takes place at idle or in the near idle range. Adaptation of the exhaust camshafts takes place in the engine speed range between 1, 200 and 2, 000 RPM and at low engine load. The camshaft timing control function is disabled if adaptation is not performed successfully.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements 

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Camshaft Position Sensor 4 -G301- harness connector.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor 4 -G301- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
-- NO:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
  • REMOVE: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor 4 -G301- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector T56d / 8 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE: Camshaft Position Sensor 4 -G301-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor 4 -G301- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector T56d / 4 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor 4 -G301- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector T56d / 12 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.