Cam Adjustment Actuators --, Checking
General Description
The Cam Adjustment Actuators -- are electromagnetic solenoid-type actuators. Two actuators are used per cylinder, but only on cylinders 2, 3, 5 and 8. One actuator moves the cam element on the camshaft for large valve lift. The other actuator resets the cam element for small valve lift. Each actuator is attached externally to the cylinder head cover by a bolt. They are sealed with O rings. When the actuator is activated by the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-, a metal pin engages the displacement groove in the cam element, thereby moving the other cam lobe into position.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Suspect Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) -- harness connector terminal 2 to ground for voltage (refer to appropriate wiring diagram for correct terminal and connector locations).
- IGNITION: OFF.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4.
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine/Motor Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Suspect Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) -- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine/Motor Control Module - J623- harness connector T56x / xx for resistance (refer to appropriate wiring diagram for correct terminal and connector locations).
- CHECK: Suspect Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) -- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine/Motor Control Module - J623- harness connector T56x / xx for resistance (refer to appropriate wiring diagram for correct terminal and connector locations).
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
- REPLACE: Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) --, as necessary. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- GO TO: Step 4.
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4.
|
| 4 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|