Camshaft Position Sensor -G40-, Checking
General Description
Using the signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor -G40-, the precise position of the camshaft relative to the crankshaft is determined very quickly when the engine is started. Used in combination with the signal from the Engine Speed Sensor -G28-, the signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- allows the Engine Control Module -J623- to detect which cylinder is at TDC. The fuel can be injected into the corresponding cylinder and ignited.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter
- Wiring Diagram
- Scan Tool
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 100 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- REPLACE: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 101 for resistance.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 99 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|