Turbocharger RECIRCULATION Valve -N249-, Checking
General Description
A Turbocharger Recirculation Valve -N249- keeps a portion of air running through the intake side of the turbocharger when the throttle valve is closed and boost pressure is still present. This keeps the turbocharger impeller from slowing down, reducing turbo lag when the throttle is applied again.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Turbocharger Recirculation Valve -N249- harness connector.
- CHECK: Turbocharger Recirculation Valve -N249- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 12 to 20 Ω (at approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- REPLACE: Turbocharger Recirculation Valve -N249-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 3 |
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Turbocharger Recirculation Valve -N249- harness connector terminal 1 to ground for voltage.
- IGNITION: OFF.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Turbocharger Recirculation Valve -N249- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 27 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- TIP: The Turbocharger Recirculation Valve -N249- may fail under loaded operation; please swap a known good Turbocharger Recirculation Valve -N249- prior to continuing to the next step.
- GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|