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Home >> Audi >> 2019 >> A4 Premium Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Generic Scan Tool [DBPA] (DTC Tables & Diagnostic Procedures) >> Generic Scan Tool >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Diagnostic Procedures >> Charge Air Pressure Actuator - V465-, Checking

Charge Air Pressure Actuator - V465-, Checking

General Description

The Engine Control Module -J623- computes the nominal charge pressure from the requested torque. If the actual charge pressure deviates from the nominal charge pressure, the wastegate is opened further by the Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465- (charge pressure decreases) or closed further (charge pressure increases). The rapid response of the Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465- ensures the wastegate opens quickly in overrun mode, thereby reducing the pumping effort of the turbocharger. The wastegate is closed in the start position. The Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465- is activated by the PWM signal, and the Charge Air Pressure Actuator Position Sensor -G581- (incorporated into the Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465-) provides position feedback.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
-- NO:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 4 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465- harness connector terminal 5 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 32 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465- harness connector terminal 6 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 3 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE: Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 12 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 11 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω)
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.