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Home >> Audi >> 2018 >> A4 Premium Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Generic Scan Tool [DBPA] (DTC Tables & Diagnostic Procedures) >> Generic Scan Tool >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Diagnostic Procedures >> Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205-, Checking

Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205-, Checking

General Description

The camshaft's task is to operate the valves at the right time and in the right order to control the charge cycle. Camshaft adjustment using the Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- varies the opening times of the valves to suit all operating conditions. This ensures ideal charge cycles within a wide range of engine speeds and loads. Fuel consumption and pollutant emissions are reduced, torque and smoothness increased. In engines with a double overhead camshaft the size and positioning of the valve opening overlap can be influenced, enhancing characteristics in full-load and part-load operation. In continuous camshaft adjustment, the adjustment is infinitely variable within specific parameters.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 to 20 Ω (+/- 3 Ω at approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
-- NO:
  • REPLACE: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- harness connector terminal 1 to ground for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 87 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • TIP: The Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- may fail under loaded operation; please swap a known good Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- prior to continuing to the next step.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.