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Home >> Audi >> 2017 >> S8 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1010 (Information And Entertainment Systems - 4.2-Inch (107MM) Screen, Am/Fm/Cd/Sync) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Information and Entertainment System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Ah : DTC U3003:17 >> Pinpoint Test Ah : DTC U3003:17

Pinpoint Test Ah : DTC U3003:17

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Lincoln Navigator and 2017 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. AH1 RECHECK FOR DTC U3003:17

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC for the module in question.
    • Wait at least 10 seconds.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for the module in question.

    Is DTC U3003:17 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  AH2.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
  2. AH2 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DTCs SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

    Are high voltage DTCs such as B1676, P0563, U3003:17 set in more than one module? 

    Yes  REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables to diagnose an overcharging condition.
    No  GO to  AH3.
  3. AH3 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights, and accessories.
    • Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

    Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher? 

    Yes  REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables to diagnose an overcharging condition.
    No  For the ACM, GO to  AH4.For the APIM, GO to  AH5.For the FCDIM, GO to  AH6For the FCIM, GO to  AH7For the GPSM, GO to  AH8.
  4. AH4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  5. AH5 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Wait at least 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, APIM Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. AH6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM. REFER to Front Controls/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. AH7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. AH8 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.