PINPOINT TEST AF : No HS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
- AF1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect the DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?
Yes GO to AF2. No REPAIR the DLC as necessary. - AF2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: negative battery cable.
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes GO to AF3. No GO to AF5. - AF3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF4. No GO to AF12. - AF4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to AF13. - AF5 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AF6. No GO to AF9. - AF6 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AF7. No GO to AF8. - AF7 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AF39. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AF8 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AF34. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AF9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to AF11. No GO to AF10. - AF10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) and HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question. No A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test. If concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit. - AF11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH MODULES DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM C3342 or C2383 (touchscreen display) (if equipped)
- ABS module C135
- BCM C2280F
- HCM C2129 (if equipped)
- IPC C220
- PAM C4014A (if equipped)
- PSCM C1463B
- PCM C175B
- RCM C218B
- SCCM C226A
- TBC module C2142 (if equipped)
- TCCM C2371A (if equipped)
- VDM C3672A (if equipped)
Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AF32.For the ABS module, GO to AF33.For the BCM, GO to AF34.For the HCM, GO to AF35.For the IPC, GO to AF36.For the PAM, GO to AF37.For the PSCM, GO to AF38.For the PCM, GO to AF39.For the RCM, GO to AF40.For the SCCM, GO to AF41.For the TBC module, GO to AF42.For the TCCM, GO to AF43.For the VDM, GO to AF44. No REPAIR circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH) for a short together. - Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- AF12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1, 000 ohms.
- APIM C3342 or C2383 (touchscreen display) (if equipped)
- ABS module C135
- BCM C2280F
- HCM C2129 (if equipped)
- IPC C220
- PAM C4014A (if equipped)
- PSCM C1463B
- PCM C175B
- RCM C218B
- SCCM C226A
- TBC module C2142 (if equipped)
- TCCM C2371A (if equipped)
- VDM C3672A (if equipped)
Did the resistance change to greater than 1, 000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AF32.For the ABS module, GO to AF33.For the BCM, GO to AF34.For the HCM, GO to AF35.For the IPC, GO to AF36.For the PAM, GO to AF37.For the PSCM, GO to AF38.For the PCM, GO to AF39.For the RCM, GO to AF40.For the SCCM, GO to AF41.For the TBC module, GO to AF42.For the TCCM, GO to AF43.For the VDM, GO to AF44. No REPAIR circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH) for a short together. - Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1, 000 ohms.
- AF13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM DISABLEDNOTE: Establish an IDS session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS.
When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS does not automatically run a network test. Manually select and run the network test.
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BJB fuses 41 (10A) and 75 (25A)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test A . No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AF14. - AF14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS MODULE DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BJB fuses 52 (10A), 68 (30A) and 69 (60A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test B . No GO to AF15. - AF15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM fuses 23 (15A) and 24 (15A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test D . No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AF16. - AF16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM fuse 41 (7.5A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test C . No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AF17. - AF17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM fuse 18 (10A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test F . No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AF18. - AF18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM fuse 23 (15A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test E . No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AF19. - AF19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: high current BJB Mega Fuse (125A) and BJB fuse 54 (5A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Y . No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AF20. - AF20 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SYNC ®
- Verify the vehicle is equipped with SYNC ®.
Is the vehicle equipped with SYNC ®?
Yes GO to AF21. No GO to AF22. - AF21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM fuse 9 (10A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test S . No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AF22. - AF22 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HCM
- Verify the vehicle Is equipped with an HCM.
Is the vehicle equipped with a HCM ?
Yes GO to AF23. No GO to AF24. - AF23 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HCM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BJB fuse 55 (15A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test N . No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AF24. - AF24 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PAM
- Verify the vehicle is equipped with a PAM.
Is the vehicle equipped with a PAM ?
Yes GO to AF25. No GO to AF26. - AF25 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PAM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM fuse 34 (10A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test T . No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AF26. - AF26 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - TCCM
- Verify the vehicle is equipped with a TCCM.
Is the vehicle equipped with a TCCM ?
Yes GO to AF27. No GO to AF28. - AF27 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TCCM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BJB fuse 20 (20A) (Expedition only), fuse 27 (20A), fuse 29 (10A) and BCM fuse 37 (10A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Z . No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AF28. - AF28 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - TBC MODULE
- Verify the vehicle is equipped with a TBC module.
Is the vehicle equipped with a TBC module?
Yes GO to AF29. No GO to AF30. - AF29 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TBC MODULE DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BJB fuse 18 (30A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AA . No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AF30. - AF30 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - VDM
- Verify the vehicle is equipped with a VDM.
Is the vehicle equipped with a VDM ?
Yes GO to AF31. No The HS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle. - AF31 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE VDM DISABLEDNOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM fuse 33 (10A).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AD . No INSTALL the removed fuse.The HS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle. - AF32 CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the APIM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, APIM Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF33 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ABS module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF34 CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, BCM Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF35 CHECK THE HCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the HCM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM. REFER to Exterior Lighting . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF36 CHECK THE IPC FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPC connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF37 CHECK THE PAM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PAM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF38 CHECK THE PSCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF39 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF40 CHECK THE RCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF41 CHECK THE SCCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF42 CHECK THE TBC MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the TBC module connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the TBC module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new TBC module. REFER to Auxiliary Brake System . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF43 CHECK THE TCCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the TCCM connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the TCCM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new TCCM. REFER to Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF44 CHECK THE VDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all VDM connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the VDM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Suspension . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.