Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 - G512-, CHECKING
General Description
The Engine Control Module -J623- uses the Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- signal to calculate a correction value for the charge air pressure. Evaluation of the signal gives consideration to the influence of temperature on the density of the charge air.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
- IGNITION: OFF.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T105 / 26 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- REPLACE: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T105 / 48 for resistance.
- CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T105 / 33 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTCs.
- If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
|