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PINPOINT TEST AG : No MS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. AG1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
    • Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.

    Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK? 

    Yes  GO to  AG2.
    No  REPAIR the DLC as necessary.
  2. AG2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: negative battery cable.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG3.
    No  GO to  AG5.
  3. AG3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C251-11
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG4.
    No  GO to  AG12.
  4. AG4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Connect: negative battery cable.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD134422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C251-11
      GFD134422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  AG13.
  5. AG5 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG6.
    No  GO to  AG9.
  6. AG6 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE BCM DISCONNECTED

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG7.
    No  GO to  AG8.
  7. AG7 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-38
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-3
      C2280B-39
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG37.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. AG8 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: HVAC module C2357A (EMTC) or C228A (EATC).
    • Measure:

      EMTC 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-25
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-3
      C2357A-26
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

      EATC 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-12
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-3
      C228A-13
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG41.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. AG9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG11.
    No  GO to  AG10.
  10. AG10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) and MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test. If concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.
  11. AG11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH MODULES DISCONNECTED

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11
    • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms:
      • APIM C2383 (touchscreen display) (if equipped)
      • ACM C290B (base audio only)
      • BCM C2280B
      • DSM C341D (if equipped)
      • Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) C3265C (if equipped)
      • GPSM C2398 (if equipped)
      • HVAC module C2357A (EMTC) or C228A (EATC)
      • LTM C4174B (if equipped)
      • PRB C3313B (if equipped)
      • RHVAC C3198 (if equipped)
      • Rear Fog Lamp Control Module (RFLM) C4554 (China only)
      • RFA module C4392C (if equipped)
      • SOD-L C4369 (if equipped)
      • SOD-R C4370 (if equipped)
      • Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) C9047
      • Trailer Module (TRM) C2498A (if equipped)

    Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    Yes  For the APIM, GO to  AG36.For the ACM, GO to  AG37.For the BCM, GO to  AG38.For the DSM, GO to  AG39.For the Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME), GO to  AG40.For the GPSM, GO to  AG41.For the HVAC module, GO to  AG42.For the Rear Fog Lamp Control Module (RFLM) (China only), GO to  AG43.For the LTM, GO to  AG44.For the PRB, GO to  AG45.For the RHVAC, GO to  AG46For the RFA module, GO to  AG47.For the SOD-L, GO to  AG48.For the SOD-R, GO to  AG49.For the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM), GO to  AG50.For the Trailer Module (TRM), GO to  AG51.
    No  REPAIR the circuits for a short together. CONNECT all modules.
  12. AG12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED

    • Measure
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C251-11
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • Disconnect a module one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1, 000 ohms:
      • APIM C2383 (touchscreen display) (if equipped)
      • ACM C290B (base audio only)
      • BCM C2280B
      • DSM C341D (if equipped)
      • Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) C3265C (if equipped)
      • GPSM C2398 (if equipped)
      • HVAC module C2357A (EMTC) or C228A (EATC)
      • Rear Fog Lamp Control Module (RFLM) C4554 (China only)
      • LTM C4174B (if equipped)
      • PRB C3313B (if equipped)
      • RHVAC C3198 (if equipped)
      • RFA module C4392C (if equipped)
      • SOD-L C4369 (if equipped)
      • SOD-R C4370 (if equipped)
      • Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) C9047
      • Trailer Module (TRM) C2498A (if equipped)

    Did the resistance change to greater than 1, 000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    Yes  For the APIM, GO to  AG36.For the ACM, GO to  AG37.For the BCM, GO to  AG38.For the DSM, GO to  AG39.For the Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME), GO to  AG40.For the GPSM, GO to  AG41.For the HVAC module, GO to  AG42.For the Rear Fog Lamp Control Module (RFLM) (China only), GO to  AG43.For the LTM, GO to  AG44.For the PRB, GO to  AG45.For the RHVAC, GO to  AG46.For the RFA module, GO to  AG47.For the SOD-L, GO to  AG48.For the SOD-R, GO to  AG49.For the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM), GO to  AG50.For the Trailer Module (TRM), GO to  AG51.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  13. AG13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM fuse 18 (10A) to disable the BCM.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test F .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AG14.
  14. AG14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM fuse 46 (10A) and fuse 35 (5A) (EMTC only).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test G .
    No  GO to  AG15.
  15. AG15 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) AND APIM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM fuse 9 (10A) to disable the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) and APIM (if equipped with touchscreen without GPSM).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. If equipped with touchscreen without GPSM, GO to  AG16.If not equipped with touchscreen without GPSM, GO to Pinpoint Test W .
    No  GO to  AG17.
  16. AG16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) DISCONNECTED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) C9047 .
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test W .
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test S .
  17. AG17 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - RHVAC

    • Verify vehicle is equipped with a RHVAC.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a RHVAC ? 

    Yes  GO to  AG18.
    No  GO to  AG19.
  18. AG18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RHVAC DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 6 (5A).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test H .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AG19.
  19. AG19 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSM

    • Verify vehicle is equipped with a DSM.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a DSM ? 

    Yes  GO to  AG20.
    No  GO to  AG21.
  20. AG20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 7 (7.5A) and BJB Fuse 74 (30A).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test P .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AG21.
  21. AG21 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME)

    • Verify vehicle is equipped with a Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME).

    Is the vehicle equipped with a Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME)? 

    Yes  GO to  AG22.
    No  GO to  AG23.
  22. AG22 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BJB fuse 67 (40A).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test Q .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AG23.
  23. AG23 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - LTM

    • Verify vehicle is equipped with a LTM.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a LTM ? 

    Yes  GO to  AG24.
    No  GO to  AG25.
  24. AG24 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE LTM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BJB fuse 36 (30A) and BCM fuse 8 (10A).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test O .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AG25.
  25. AG25 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - BASE AUDIO SYSTEM OR SYNC/NAVIGATION (GPSM)

    • Verify vehicle is equipped with a base audio system or SYNC/Navigation (GPSM).

    Is the vehicle equipped with a base audio system or SYNC/Navigation (GPSM)? 

    Yes  GO to  AG26.
    No  GO to  AG27.
  26. AG26 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (BASE AUDIO) OR GPSM (SYNC/NAVIGATION) DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM fuse 29 (20A).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. If equipped with the base audio system (no navigation), GO to Pinpoint Test K .If equipped with SYNC/Navigation (GPSM), GO to Pinpoint Test R .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AG27.
  27. AG27 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - RFA MODULE

    • Verify vehicle is equipped with a RFA module.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a RFA module? 

    Yes  GO to  AG28.
    No  GO to  AG29.
  28. AG28 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA MODULE DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM fuse 11 (10A) and 27 (20A).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test X .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AG29.
  29. AG29 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION OR REAR FOG LAMPS

    • Verify vehicle is equipped with side obstacle detection or rear fog lamps.

    Is the vehicle equipped with side obstacle detection or rear fog lamps? 

    Yes  GO to  AG30.
    No  GO to  AG32.
  30. AG30 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOD-L, SOD-R AND REAR FOG LAMP CONTROL MODULE (RFLM) DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM fuse 34 (10A).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AG31.
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AG32.
  31. AG31 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOD-L AND SOD-R DISCONNECTED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: SOD-L C4369 .
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
    • Disconnect: SOD-R C4370 .
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test with a module disconnected? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. For restored communication with the SOD-L disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test U .For restored communication with the SOD-R disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test V .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AE .
  32. AG32 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PRB MODULE

    • Verify vehicle is equipped with a PRB module.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a PRB module? 

    Yes  GO to  AG33.
    No  GO to  AG34.
  33. AG33 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PRB DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BJB fuse 11 (40A).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AB .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AG34.
  34. AG34 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - TRAILER MODULE (TRM)

    • Verify vehicle is equipped with a Trailer Module (TRM).

    Is the vehicle equipped with a Trailer Module (TRM)? 

    Yes  GO to  AG35.
    No  The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  35. AG35 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TRAILER MODULE (TRM) DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

    • Disconnect: BJB fuses 21 (30A) and 48 (40A).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test AC .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  36. AG36 CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the APIM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to APIM Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  37. AG37 CHECK THE ACM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the ACM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the ACM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM. Refer to the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article for the procedure.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  38. AG38 CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  39. AG39 CHECK THE DSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the DSM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the DSM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Seating .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  40. AG40 CHECK THE Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME). REFER to Seating .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  41. AG41 CHECK THE GPSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the GPSM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM. Refer to the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article for the procedure.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  42. AG42 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the HVAC module connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  43. AG43 CHECK THE REAR FOG LAMP CONTROL MODULE (RFLM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the Rear Fog Lamp Control Module (RFLM) connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Rear Fog Lamp Control Module (RFLM) connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new Rear Fog Lamp Control Module (RFLM). REFER to Exterior Lighting .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  44. AG44 CHECK THE LTM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the LTM connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the LTM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to Body Closures .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  45. AG45 CHECK THE PRB MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the PRB module connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PRB module connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PRB module. REFER to Exterior Trim and Ornamentation .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  46. AG46 CHECK THE RHVAC MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the RHVAC module connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RHVAC module connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RHVAC module. REFER to Climate Control .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  47. AG47 CHECK THE RFA MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RFA module connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  48. AG48 CHECK THE SOD-L FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the SOD-L connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-L connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L. REFER to Side and Rear Vision .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  49. AG49 CHECK THE SOD-R FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the SOD-R connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-R connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R. REFER to Side and Rear Vision .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  50. AG50 CHECK THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new Radio Transceiver Module (RTM). REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  51. AG51 CHECK THE TRAILER MODULE (TRM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the Trailer Module (TRM) connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Trailer Module (TRM) connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new Trailer Module (TRM). REFER to Exterior Lighting .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.