PINPOINT TEST P : The DSM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- P1 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341A-1 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341B-1 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to P2. No VERIFY the BCM fuse 7 (7.5) or BJB fuse 74 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - P2 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341A-2 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341B-24 Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P3. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DSM C341D .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the DSM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DSM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Seating . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.