PINPOINT TEST A : The PCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): APIM, ABS module, BCM, HCM, IPC, PAM, PSCM, PCM, RCM, SCCM, TBC module, TCCM or VDM ?
Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM, a network fault is not currently present.If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM, GO to A2. No No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN. GO to Pinpoint Test AE . - A2 PC/ED ARTICLE PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION CHECK
- Verify that PC/ED article pinpoint test QA has been carried out.
Has pinpoint test QA been carried out?
Yes GO to A3. No REFER to Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Except Diesel & Hybrid) , pinpoint test QA to diagnose no communication with the PCM. - A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to A5. No GO to A4. - A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.