Pinpoint Test Ag : DTC U3003:16
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Lincoln Navigator and 2017 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- AG1 RECHECK FOR DTC U3003:16
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs for the module in question.
- Wait at least 15 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the self-test for the module in question.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to AG2. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - AG2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS IN THE PCM
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Are any voltage-related DTCs set in the PCM ?
Yes REFER to PCM DTC Chart in Electronic Engine Controls . No GO to AG3. - AG3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to AG4. No REFER to Charging System . - AG4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE SUSPECT MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect the suspect module.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
ACM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C240A-1 Ground APIM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3342A-1 Ground FCIM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402-1 Ground FCDIM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2123-1 Ground GPSM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2398-1 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to AG5. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. - AG5 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
- Measure:
ACM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C240A-1 C240A-13 APIM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3342A-1 C3342A-37 C3342A-1 C3342A-38 FCIM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402-1 C2402-6 FCDIM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2123-1 C2123-9 GPSM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2398-1 C2398-6
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes For the ACM, GO to AG6.For the APIM, GO to AG7.For the FCDIM, GO to AG8.For the FCIM, GO to AG9.For the GPSM, GO to AG10. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. - Measure:
- AG6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
- Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
- Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
- Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AG7 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
- Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
- Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
- Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Wait at least 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, APIM Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AG8 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
- Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
- Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
- Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM. REFER to Front Controls/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AG9 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
- Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
- Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
- Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AG10 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
- Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
- Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
- Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.