Malfunction Indicator Light Check
NOTE:
When ECM memory is cleared, battery voltage is disconnected or ECM is disconnected it is necessary to generate a ECM readiness code. See READINESS CODE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE:
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) check should only be performed if MIL is on continuously and no DTCs are stored, or MIL never illuminates.
- Turn ignition on. Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) in instrument cluster should illuminate. Start engine. MIL should illuminate and then turn off after a few seconds. If MIL does not illuminate, go to next step. If MIL is illuminated constantly, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector. ECM is located in left rear corner of engine compartment, in electronics box. Connect VAG 1598/31 test box to ECM harness connector (leave ECM disconnected). Bridge VAG test box sockets No. 1 and 47. Turn ignition on. If MIL still does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Check for open or short to voltage in Yellow/Brown wire between instrument cluster harness connector terminal T32A/14 and VAG test box socket No. 47. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to step 6.
- Using scan tool check DTC memory. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are stored in memory, go to next step. If any DTCs are stored in memory, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector. ECM is located in left rear corner of engine compartment, in electronics box. Connect VAG 1598/31 test box to ECM harness connector (leave ECM disconnected). Remove instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Check for short to ground in Yellow/Brown wire between instrument cluster harness connector terminal T32A/14 and VAG test box socket No. 47. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Replace ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT .