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Home >> Audi >> 1998 >> Cabriolet >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Instrument Panels >> System Testing >> Mini-Check System

Mini-Check System

NOTE: Before proceeding with these tests, ensure that battery is fully charged, fuses are not blown and voltage stabilizer is okay.
  1. Connecting Test Equipment - Access back of instrument cluster. Remove Mini-Check system display. Connect all connectors except 14-pin harness connector. Connect Adapter Harness (VAG 1598/13) to 14-pin harness connector and to back of instrument cluster. Connect adapter harness to Test Box (VAG 1598). After test equipment is hooked up, go to next step.
  2. Check Voltage Supply - Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 1 of circuit board connector T6g and negative lead to ground. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check open in wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
  3. Check System Ground - Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 1 of circuit board connector T6g and negative lead to terminal No. 3 of circuit board connector T5c. If battery voltage exists, go to the next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check open in wiring. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
  4. Check Ignition Voltage Supply - Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 4 of circuit board connector T5c and negative lead to terminal No. 3 of circuit board connector T5c. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If battery voltage exists, turn the ignition switch off and go to the next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check open in wiring. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
    NOTE: Before proceeding, ensure charging system is functioning properly.
  5. Check Generator Voltage Supply (Ignition Off) - Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 5 of circuit board connector T5c and negative lead to terminal No. 3 of circuit board connector T5c. If no voltage exists, leave voltmeter connected and go to next step. If voltage exists, check open in wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
  6. Check Generator Voltage Supply (Engine Running) - Start engine. If approximately 14 volts exists, go to next step. If approximately 14 volts does not exist, check open in wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
    NOTE: Before proceeding, ensure cooling system is functioning properly. Ensure coolant level switch and electronic thermoswitch are also functioning properly.
  7. Check Engine Coolant Level & Coolant Temperature Signals -Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 1 of circuit board connector T6g and negative lead to terminal No. 1 of circuit board connector T5c. Ensure coolant expansion tank is filled to MAX level and engine is within normal operating temperature. Ensure that all conditions listed in COOLANT SIGNALS TEST  table are met. If all conditions are met, go to next step. If any condition is not met, check short to ground in wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
    COOLANT SIGNALS TEST

    Condition Voltage Reading
    Normal 0
    Bridged Coolant Level Harness Terminals (1) 12
    Disconnected Electronic Thermoswitch 0
    Grounded Electronic Thermoswitch Terminal "C" (2) 12
    (1) Disconnect coolant level switch harness connector and bridge terminals.
    (2) Disconnect electronic thermoswitch harness connector and ground terminal "C". See Figure.
    NOTE: Ensure brake and hydraulic fluid switches are functioning properly.
  8. Check Brake & Hydraulic Fluid Level Signals - Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 1 of circuit board connector T6g and negative lead to terminal No. 2 of circuit board connector T5c. Ensure brake and hydraulic fluid reservoirs are filled to MAX level. Ensure that all conditions listed in BRAKE & HYDRAULIC SIGNALS TEST  are met. If all conditions are met, go to next step. If any condition is not met, check short to ground in wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
    BRAKE & HYDRAULIC SIGNALS TEST

    Condition Voltage Reading
    Normal 0
    Bridged Brake Fluid Level Harness Terminals (1) 12
    Bridged Hydraulic Fluid Level Harness Terminals (2) 12
    (1) Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector and bridge terminals.
    (2) Disconnect hydraulic fluid level switch harness connector and bridge terminals.
  9. Check Engine Speed Sensor Signal - Connect Engine Tester (VW 1367) to power and ground in engine compartment. Connect Green wire from engine tester to terminal No. 13 of test box. Select RPM test range. Start engine. If engine RPM is displayed on tester, turn ignition switch off and go to next step. If engine RPM is not displayed on tester, check open in wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, check for faulty Electronic Control Module (ECM). If ECM is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
  10. Check .9, 1.8 Or 2.5 Bar Oil Pressure Switch Signal - Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 1 of circuit board connector T6g and negative lead to terminal No. 14 of test box. Ensure that all conditions listed in 2.5, 1.8 OR .9 BAR OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL TEST table are met. If all conditions are met, go to next step. If any condition is not met, check 2.5, 1.8 or .9 bar oil pressure switch. See OIL PRESSURE SWITCHES  under COMPONENT TESTING. If oil pressure switch is okay, check wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
    .9 BAR OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL TEST

    Condition Voltage Reading
    Ignition Switch In RUN Position 0
    Engine Running At 2800 RPM 12
  11. Check .3 Bar Oil Pressure Switch Signal - Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 1 of circuit board connector T6g and negative lead to terminal No. 17 of test box. Ensure that all conditions listed in .3 BAR OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL TEST table are met. If all conditions are met, go to next step. If any of the conditions are not met, check .3 bar oil pressure switch. Refer to OIL PRESSURE SWITCHES  under COMPONENT TESTING. If oil pressure switch is okay, check wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
    .3 BAR OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL TEST

    Condition Voltage Reading
    Ignition Switch In RUN Position 12
    Engine Running 0
  12. Check Radio Antenna Signal - Turn engine off. Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 18 at test box and negative lead to terminal No. 3 of circuit board connector T5c. Ensure that all conditions listed in RADIO ANTENNA SIGNAL TEST table are met. If all conditions are met, go to next step. If any condition is not met, check radio. If radio is okay, check wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
    RADIO ANTENNA SIGNAL TEST

    Condition Voltage Reading
    Radio Off 0
    Radio On 12
  13. Check Right Parking Light Signal - Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 19 at test box and negative lead to terminal No. 3 of circuit board connector T5c. Ensure that all conditions listed in RIGHT PARKING LIGHT SIGNAL TEST table are met. If all conditions are met, go to next step. If any condition is not met, check turn signal switch. If turn signal switch is okay, check wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
    RIGHT PARKING LIGHT SIGNAL TEST

    Condition Voltage Reading
    Parking Lights Off 0
    Parking Lights On 12
  14. Check Left Parking Light Signal - Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 20 at test box and negative lead to terminal No. 3 of circuit board connector T5c. Ensure that all conditions listed in LEFT PARKING LIGHT SIGNAL TEST table are met. If all conditions are met, go to next step. If any condition is not met, check turn signal switch. If turn signal switch is okay, check wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
    LEFT PARKING LIGHT SIGNAL TEST

    Condition Voltage Reading
    Parking Lights Off 0
    Parking Lights On 12
  15. Check Ignition Power Signal - Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal No. 22 at test box and negative lead to terminal No. 3 of circuit board connector T5c. Ensure that all conditions listed in IGNITION POWER SIGNAL TEST  table are met. If all conditions are met, go to next step. If any condition is not met, check ignition switch. If ignition switch is okay, check wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
    IGNITION POWER SIGNAL TEST

    Condition Voltage Reading
    Key Out Of Ignition Switch 0
    Key In Ignition Switch And Turned Slightly 12
  16. RPM Signal With Mini-Check Display Installed - Install Mini-Check system display. Ensure test box is still connect as in step 1) and all other harness connectors are hooked up to instrument cluster. Connect Engine Tester (VW 1367) to power and ground in engine compartment. Connect Green wire from engine tester to terminal No. 13 at test box. Start engine. If engine RPM is displayed on engine tester, Mini-Check system is operating properly at this time. If engine RPM is not displayed on engine tester, replace Mini-Check system control module.