LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Audi >> 1996 >> A6 Base, 4D Sedan >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Circuit Tests >> DTC P0102/16486 - MAF Circuit Low Input

DTC P0102/16486 - MAF Circuit Low Input

NOTE: DTC is set as soon as signal voltage drops to less than .5 volts for longer than .3 seconds with engine speed less than 2000 RPM.
  1. Inspect Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor connector for looseness and/or corrosion. Repair sensor connector as necessary. If sensor connector was not repaired, go to next step. If sensor connector was repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
  2. Check MAF sensor fuse. Replace if necessary. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between MAF sensor connector terminals No. 2 (ground) and 3 (B+). Voltage should be 12-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to step 4). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Check MAF sensor fuse. Replace if necessary. Check resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 and fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  section. Resistance should be a maximum of .5 ohms. Repair as necessary. Check resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 and intake manifold ground. Resistance should be a maximum of .5 ohms. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect VAG 1598/19 test box to PCM wiring harness. Terminal assignments of test box are identical to PCM connectors "A", "B", "C", "D" and "E".
  5. Using DVOM, check resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket A12. Resistance should be a maximum of one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector "A" terminal No. 12.
  6. With MAF sensor connector connected, slide protective boot back on MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between MAF sensor connector terminals No. 2 (ground) and No. 1 (B+). Voltage should be 0.3-1.1 volts. Start engine and let idle. Ensure all electrical accessories are off (including cooling fan).
  7. Continuously vary engine speed between idle and 4000 RPM. Voltage should be 1.5 volts minimum to 3.4 volts maximum depending on engine RPM. If voltage readings are not within specification, replace MAF sensor.
  8. If vehicle was repaired, clear DTCs and perform test drive. If vehicle was not repaired, PCM is faulty. Replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING  in article.