LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Alfa Romeo >> 2019 >> Giulia Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> General Information >> OEM General Information >> (Drive Style Control Module (DSCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1602-68-Stuck Suspension Button Failure-Event Information >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
    5. Press and release the DSCM Active Suspension Enable/Disable button at least five times. Do not hold the button in the pressed position for more than two seconds.
    6. Wait at least 90 seconds.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK ACTIVE SUSPENSION ENABLE/DISABLE BUTTON OPERATION 
    1. Inspect the DSCM Active Suspension Enable/Disable Button for any condition that would prevent proper operation of the button. If necessary clean any debris or foreign substance that may interfere with button operation.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DSCM DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
    4. Press and release the DSCM Active Suspension Enable/Disable button at least five times. Do not hold the button in the pressed position for more than two seconds.
    5. Wait at least 90 seconds.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Cleaning or removing any debris or foreign substance from the button corrected the condition.
      • Perform the DRIVE STYLE CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all DSCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all DSCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
    11. Press and release the DSCM Active Suspension Enable/Disable button at least five times. Do not hold the button in the pressed position for more than two seconds.
    12. Wait at least 90 seconds.
    13. With the scan tool, read DSCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Drive Style Control Module (DSCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DRIVE STYLE CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring or the connectors corrected the condition.
      • Perform the DRIVE STYLE CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .