DTC P0087: Fuel Rail Pressure Too Low (L4)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (L4), or How to Troubleshoot the Dual Clutch Transmission (DCT), or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (With Auto Idle Stop System), .
- If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled before this DTC was stored, refuel, then clear the DTC with the HDS.
- If a fuel leak occurs, this DTC will be stored. Repair the fuel leak before troubleshooting.
- If any of the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as P0087, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P0087.
P0192, P0193: Fuel rail pressure sensor
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204: No. 1 - No. 4 cylinder injector (s)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304: No. 1 - No. 4 cylinder misfire
P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: No. 1 - No. 4 cylinder ignition coil (s)
P219A: Air-fuel ratio variation of cylinders
P2623: High pressure fuel pump
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0087 Fuel Rail Pressure Too Low |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification (idling)
-1. Record all freeze data and the on-board snapshots with the HDS.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- 5. Select the DI FUEL PRESSURE TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
DI FUEL PRESSURE TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Problem verification (test-drive)
-1. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VEHICLE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- TP SENSOR
- APP SENSOR
- ECT SENSOR 1
- FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR
- FUEL PRESSURE DIRECT INJECTION SYSTEM
- IAT SENSOR (1)
Data List
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED MAP SENSOR TP SENSOR APP SENSOR ECT SENSOR 1 FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR FUEL PRESSURE DIRECT INJECTION SYSTEM IAT SENSOR (1) - 2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0087 Fuel Rail Pressure Too Low DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P0087 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 - Refer to: Power Relay Test (Without SH-AWD) (2015-17) or Power Relay Test (With SH-AWD) (2015-17) or Power Relay Test (2018-19) . If the relay is OK, check for a poor connection or loose terminals at the fuel rail pressure sensor, the high pressure fuel pump, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Spill valve operation check
-1. Start the engine, then let it idle.
- 2. Check for noise or vibration from the spill valve on the high pressure fuel pump.
When the high pressure fuel pump runs, you will hear some noise from the spill valve.
Is there any noise or vibration?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the high pressure fuel pump - Refer to: High Pressure Fuel Pump Removal and Installation (L4) .
- Fuel rail pressure sensor check 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 3. Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls.
- 4. After the engine stalls, crank the engine for several times.
- 5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR Less than 1, 000 kPa NOTE: It is normal if the value of several hundred kPa is indicated.
Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Replace the fuel rail (fuel rail pressure sensor) - Refer to: Injector Removal and Installation (L4) .
- Fuel rail pressure sensor check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Install PGM-FI main relay 2.
- 3. Start the engine.
- 4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- 5. Shift the transmission to D position/mode while pressing the brake pedal firmly, then press the accelerator pedal.
NOTE: Do not shift the transmission or remove your foot off the brake pedal, while raising the engine speed.
- 6. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR FUEL PRESSURE DIRECT INJECTION SYSTEM Are both values almost the same?
YES
The fuel rail pressure sensor is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Replace the fuel rail (fuel rail pressure sensor) - Refer to: Injector Removal and Installation (L4) .
- Fuel pressure check (low pressure side)
-1. Check the fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure OK?
YES
The fuel pressure (low pressure side) is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Check the fuel pump, the fuel pressure regulator, the fuel filter - Refer to: Fuel Tank Unit Disassembly and Reassembly (With SH-AWD), or Fuel Tank Unit Disassembly and Reassembly (Without SH-AWD) , and the fuel lines - Refer to: Fuel Line Inspection (L4), .
- High pressure fuel pump visual check
-1. Remove the high pressure fuel pump.
- 2. Visually check the cam that drives a high pressure fuel pump and the roller of the high pressure fuel pump for wear or damage.
Are the parts OK?
YES
Replace the high pressure fuel pump - Refer to: High Pressure Fuel Pump Removal and Installation (L4) .
NO
Check for damage of the cam and the roller - Refer to: High Pressure Fuel Pump Removal and Installation (L4) , and replace the exhaust camshaft - Refer to: Camshaft Removal and Installation (L4) and/or the high pressure fuel pump - Refer to: High Pressure Fuel Pump Removal and Installation (L4) if needed.