DTC B12C6: Electric Steering Lock Switch C/D Monitor Circuit Failure
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B12C6 Electric steering lock switch C/D monitor circuit failure |
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2015-17), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .
DTC (Power Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Press the engine start/stop switch at least 10 times.
- 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12C6 Electric steering lock switch C/D monitor circuit failure Is DTC B12C6 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit ESL SW line check 1
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH C OFF Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH D OFF Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH C and ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH D data list values OFF?
YES
Go to step 8. Refer to: 8
NO
Go to step 3.
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit ESL SW line check 2
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH C OFF Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH D OFF Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH C data list value OFF?
YES
Go to step 9. Refer to: 9
NO
Go to step 4.
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit ESL SW line check 3
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH C OFF Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH D OFF Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH D data list value OFF?
YES
Go to step 11. Refer to: 11
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (ESL SW C line) 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 13. Refer to: 13
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (ESL SW D line) 1
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 7
NO
The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the steering lock. .
- Shorted wire check (ESL SW D line) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
- Open wire check (SGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The SGND wire is OK. Replace the steering lock. .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301).
- Open wire check (ESL SW C line) 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The ESL SW C wire is OK. Replace the steering lock. .
NO
Go to step 10.
- Open wire check (ESL SW C line) 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9 Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The ESL SW C wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (ESL SW D line) 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the steering lock. .
NO
Go to step 12.
- Open wire check (ESL SW D line) 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10 Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (ESL SW C line) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The ESL SW C wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .