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Home >> Acura >> 2019 >> TLX Base, 2.4L Eng >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B12C6: Electric Steering Lock Switch C/D Monitor Circuit Failure

DTC B12C6: Electric Steering Lock Switch C/D Monitor Circuit Failure

DTC Description DTC
B12C6 Electric steering lock switch C/D monitor circuit failure  

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2015-17), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .

DTC (Power Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop switch at least 10 times.

    - 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12C6 Electric steering lock switch C/D monitor circuit failure  

    Is DTC B12C6 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Keyless access/TPMS control unit ESL SW line check 1

    -1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH C OFF      
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH D OFF      

    Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH C and ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH D data list values OFF?

    YES 

    Go to step 8. Refer to:  8

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Keyless access/TPMS control unit ESL SW line check 2

    -1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH C OFF      
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH D OFF      

    Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH C data list value OFF?

    YES 

    Go to step 9. Refer to:  9

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Keyless access/TPMS control unit ESL SW line check 3

    -1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH C OFF      
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH D OFF      

    Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH D data list value OFF?

    YES 

    Go to step 11. Refer to:  11

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Shorted wire check (ESL SW C line) 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 13. Refer to:  13

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Shorted wire check (ESL SW D line) 1

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 7

    NO 

    The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the steering lock. .

  7. Shorted wire check (ESL SW D line) 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

  8. Open wire check (SGND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SGND wire is OK. Replace the steering lock. .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301).

  9. Open wire check (ESL SW C line) 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The ESL SW C wire is OK. Replace the steering lock. .

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  10. Open wire check (ESL SW C line) 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 4

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The ESL SW C wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  11. Open wire check (ESL SW D line) 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the steering lock. .

    NO 

    Go to step 12.

  12. Open wire check (ESL SW D line) 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 10
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 2

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Shorted wire check (ESL SW C line) 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ESL SW C wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .