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Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> TLX SH-AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Gauge Control System - Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U128F: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With BSI Radar Unit (Gauge Control Module)

DTC U128F: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With BSI Radar Unit (Gauge Control Module)

DTC Description DTC
U128F Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With BSI Radar Unit  

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2015-17), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .

DTC (Gauge Control Module)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U128F Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With BSI Radar Unit  

    Is DTC U0128F indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (BSI radar unit power and ground, B-CAN line)

    -1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    - 2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the BSI RADAR UNIT

    Is DETECT indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 7. Refer to:  7

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B7 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B7 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  4. Open wire check (IG1 OPTION line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left side BSI radar unit 6P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode

    Left side BSI radar unit 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left side BSI radar unit 6P connector No. 1 - Refer to: BSI Radar Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or BSI Radar Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 OPTION wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Left side BSI radar unit 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left side BSI radar unit 6P connector No. 6 - Refer to: BSI Radar Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or BSI Radar Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G404).

  6. Open wire check (B-CAN lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module 32P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Left side BSI radar unit 6P connector: disconnected

    Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left side BSI radar unit 6P connector No. 3 - Refer to: BSI Radar Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or BSI Radar Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 25 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Input Test (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Input Test (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire between the left side BSI radar unit and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire between the left side BSI radar unit and the gauge control module.

  7. Open wire check (B-CAN lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left side BSI radar unit 6P connector
    Gauge control module 32P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Left side BSI radar unit 6P connector: disconnected

    Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left side BSI radar unit 6P connector No. 3 - Refer to: BSI Radar Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or BSI Radar Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 25 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Input Test (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Input Test (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire between the left side BSI radar unit and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire between the left side BSI radar unit and the gauge control module.