DTC P0105: MAP Sensor Out of Range (L4) (2018-19)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (L4), or How to Troubleshoot the Dual Clutch Transmission (DCT), or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (With Auto Idle Stop System), .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0105 MAP Sensor Out of Range |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAP SENSOR Less than 0.32 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification 2
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAP SENSOR More than 3.25 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 7. Refer to: 7
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (L4), or How to Troubleshoot the Dual Clutch Transmission (DCT), or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (With Auto Idle Stop System), .
- Determine possible failure area (PB line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
MAP sensor 3P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAP SENSOR Less than 0.32 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 6. Refer to: 6
NO
Go to step 4.
- Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Replace the MAP sensor - Refer to: MAP Sensor Removal and Installation (L4) .
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (VCC1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 31 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2015-17) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2018-19), Is there continuity?
YES
The VCC1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD), or PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) .
NO
Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the PCM (B31) and the MAP sensor.
- Shorted wire check (PB line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the PB wire between the PCM (B24) and the MAP sensor.
NO
The PB wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD), or PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) .
- Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
MAP sensor 3P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAP SENSOR More than 3.25 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Replace the MAP sensor - Refer to: MAP Sensor Removal and Installation (L4) .
- Determine possible failure area (SG1 line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P connector.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Open wire check (SG1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 30 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2015-17) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2018-19), Is there continuity?
YES
The SG1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD), or PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) .
NO
Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the PCM (B30) and the MAP sensor.
- Open wire check (PB line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 MAP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 24 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2015-17) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2018-19), Is there continuity?
YES
The PB wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD), or PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) .
NO
Repair an open in the PB wire between the PCM (B24) and the MAP sensor.