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Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> TLX Base, 2.4L Eng >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security System Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting >> Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting >> Cannot Select ON Mode With Keyless Access And With The Keyless Remote Touching The Engine Start/Stop Switch (With Electric Steering Lock)

Cannot Select ON Mode With Keyless Access And With The Keyless Remote Touching The Engine Start/Stop Switch (With Electric Steering Lock)

  1. Keyless access system check 1

    - 1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Keyless access system check 2

    - 1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to keyless access system symptom troubleshooting "Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch" .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Keyless access system check 3

    - 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK

    Does the system communicate with the HDS?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step  11.

  4. Keyless access system check 4

    - 1. Reboot the HDS.

    - 2. Select model on the HDS screen.

    - 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.

    Does the system change to forced ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step  16.

  5. PCU DTC check

    - 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Keyless access DTC check

    - 1. Check for keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Backup DTC check

    - 1. Check for backup control unit DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the backup control unit DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Keyless access system check 5

    - 1. Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu with the HDS, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.

    - 2. Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the all keyless remotes.

    Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Do the keyless access remote registration , and recheck.

  9. Keyless access system check 6

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 1.5 m (5.0 ft) away from the vehicle.

    - 3. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

    - 4. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.

    - 5. Do the registration of the keyless access/TPMS control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    - 6. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    - 7. Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

    - 8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    - 9. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  10. Keyless access/TPMS control unit check (substitution)

    - 1. Substitute a known-good keyless access/TPMS control unit.

    - 2. Do the registration of the keyless access/TPMS control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    - 3. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    - 4. Recheck the system.

    Is the system normal?

    YES 

    Replace the original keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the steering lock .

  11. L line check

    - 1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

    Is P-line OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an L line wire circuit.

  12. Engine start/stop switch operation check

    - 1. Do the engine start/stop switch test.

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  13. Open wire check (SS1+, SS2- lines)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 11 
    GHH203690Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS1+ and SS2- wires are OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Open wire check (+B SMART line) 1

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203691Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the under-dash fuse/relay box No. B31 (10 A) fuse circuit.

  15. Open wire check (SSB GND line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 25 
    GHH203692Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SSB GND wire is OK. Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  16. PCU DTC check

    - 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 17.

  17. Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS, +B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 34 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 18 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 1 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 VSA/ABS, +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 36 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SGND wires are OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G302).

  19. Open wire check (between keyless access/TPMS control unit and electric steering lock lines)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)
    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit Test point 1: LINEBREAK Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) and C (20P)  Test point 2: LINEBREAK Electric steering lock 12P connector 
    MTR CUT1 (CONT) B5 2
    MTR CUT2 (IG1) B6 4
    ESL PWR B33 5
    IGN TRX C3 6
    ESL SW C B4 9
    ESL SW D B2 10

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The wires between the keyless access/TPMS control unit and electric steering lock are not open. Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  20. Shorted wire check (between electric steering lock and body ground)

    - 1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Connector Test circuit Terminal
    Electric steering lock 12P connector  MTR CUT1 (CONT) 2
    MTR CUT2 (IG1) 4
    ESL PWR 5
    IGN TRX 6
    ESL SW C 9
    ESL SW D 10

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The wires between the electric steering lock and body ground are OK. Go to step 21.

  21. Open wire check (+B SMART line) 2

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  22. Open wire check (SGND line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SGND wire is OK. Go to step 23.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301).

  23. keyless access/TPMS control unit check (substitution)

    - 1. Substitute a known-good keyless access/TPMS control unit.

    - 2. Reconnect these items:

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector

    - 3. Do the registration of the keyless access/TPMS control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    - 4. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    - 5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Replace the original keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the steering lock .

Also check for