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Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> TLX Base, 2.4L Eng >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security System Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting >> Troubleshooting >> Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting

Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:  Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow where applicable.

  1. Keyless access system check

    - 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    - 2. Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:

    NOTE:  When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the each door outer handle touch sensor and push the lock button.

    - 5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Recheck HISTORY DATA.

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH

    Is all the information OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Open wire check (SGND/PGND line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Each door outer handle 4P connectors

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203670Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203671Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203672Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203673Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SGND/PGND wires are OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301, G306, G404, G501).

  3. Determine possible failure area (TS line, VOUT line)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203674Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203675Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203676Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203677Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step  7.

  4. Open wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR L, TS RR R lines)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with jumper wires.

    Driver's door 

    Terminal A Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 2
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203678Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Terminal A Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 2
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203679Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Terminal A Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 2
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203680Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Terminal A Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 2
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203681Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected

    Each door outer handle 4P connectors: jumped to body ground

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 20 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 19 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR L, and TS RR R wires are not open. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Shorted wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR L, TS RR R lines)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wires from the door outer handle connectors.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 20 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 19 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR L, and TS RR R wires are OK. Go to step 6.

  6. Door outer handle touch sensor check (substitution)

    - 1. Substitute a known-good door outer handle touch sensor, and recheck.

    Is the system OK?

    YES 

    Faulty the original door outer handle touch sensor; replace the door outer handle .

    NO 

    Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

  7. Open wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR L, VOUT RR R lines)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected

    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 19 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 18 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 22 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR L, and VOUT RR R wires are OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .