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Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> RLX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (6 Of 6) (Except Hybrid) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P2721

DTC P2721

DTC P2721  : A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D High Input

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information .
  • This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
  • If DTC P2721 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P2721 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D High Input      

DTC (A/T)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P2721 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D High Input      

    Is DTC P2721 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D and the PCM.

  2. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D check

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    A/T C.P.C. Sol VLV. D Actual More than 0.035 A    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D) .

  3. Open wire check (GND1 PG line, GND2 LG line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Connector Test circuit Terminal
    PCM connector B (51P) GND1 PG No. 11 (BLK)
    GND2 LG No. 20 (BRN)
    GHH345321Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND1 PG and GND2 LG wires are OK. Replace the PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the GND1 PG wire and/or the GND2 LG wire between the PCM and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).