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Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> RLX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (1 Of 6) (Except Hybrid) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0113

DTC P0113

DTC P0113  : IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (2) More than 4.92 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM.

  2. Determine possible failure area (IAT sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 4 (GRN)
    Terminal B MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 5 (RED)
    GHH344395Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (2) More than 4.92 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor , then do the repair verification.

  3. Determine possible failure area (TA(AFM)/TA line, SG6 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit TA
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 4 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH344396Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Open wire check (SG6 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit SG6
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 5 (RED)
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 20 (RED)
    GHH344397Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG6 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG6 wire between the PCM (A20) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.

  5. Open wire check (TA(AFM)/TA line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit TA(AFM), TA
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 4 (GRN)
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 49 (TAN)
    GHH344398Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TA(AFM)/TA wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the TA(AFM)/TA wire between the PCM (C49) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.

  6. Repair verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Reconnect all connectors.

    -3. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Reset the PCM with the HDS .

    Reset PCM

    -6. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .

    -7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage      

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P0113 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO 

    Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.