LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> RLX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System / Engine Mechanical - Service, Testing & Troubleshooting (Except Hybrid) >> Troubleshooting >> PCM Power and Ground Circuit

PCM Power and Ground Circuit

  1. Engine starting check

    -1. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly?

    YES 

    Go to the troubleshooting for CAN gateway system DTC(s) .

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. C10 (15 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check

    -1. Remove the blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    -2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    GHH345645Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
    Test circuit +B IGP
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit +B IGP
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345646Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the +B IGP wire between the No. C10 (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box . Also replace the No. C10 (15 A) fuse.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Part(s) internal circuit check (short in FI MAIN RLY OUT line)

    -1. Disconnect each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, then check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    • PGM-FI main relay 2
    • PCM connector B (51P)
    • CMP sensor 3P connector
    • CKP sensor 3P connector
    • Injector relay
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test circuit FI MAIN RLY OUT
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345647Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?

    YES 

    Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when it was disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM  if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . Also replace the No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    NO 

    Parts are OK. Go to step 5.

  5. Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -2. Disconnect the following parts or connectors:

    • PGM-FI main relay 2
    • PCM connector B (51P)
    • CMP sensor
    • CKP sensor
    • Injector relay
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
    PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Injector relay: disconnected
    Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay: disconnected
    Test circuit FI MAIN RLY OUT
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345648Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    NO 

    The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  6. Fuse check 2

    -1. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. D21 (20 A)
    Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Relay check

    -1. Remove the blown No. D21 (20 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    -2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    GHH345649Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 .

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    PGM-FI main relay 2 is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  8. Determine possible failure area (IG1 FUEL PUMP line, others)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345650Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  9. Shorted wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 18 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345651Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the IG1 FUEL PUMP wire between the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM (A18).

    NO 

    The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Replace the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and update the PCM  if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

  10. Shorted wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Fuel pump control module 6P connector

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
      Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit FUEL PUMP RLY OUT
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345652Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel pump control module. Also replace the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO 

    The FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire is OK. Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Also replace the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  11. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 18 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345653Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 FUEL PUMP wire between the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM (A18).

  12. Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI main relay 1 control circuit, others)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit FI MAIN RLY CL-
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 7 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345654Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Go to step 13.

  13. Open wire check (+B IGP line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    GHH345655Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
    Test circuit +B IGP
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345656Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the +B IGP wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box . Also replace the No. C10 (15 A) fuse.

  14. Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
    Test circuit FI MAIN RLY CL-
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 4
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 7 (YEL)
    GHH345657Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 . If the relay is OK, update the PCM  if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A7) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  15. Open wire check (+B IGP line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    GHH345658Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
    Test circuit +B IGP
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345659Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box .

  16. Open wire check (IGP/FI MAIN RLY OUT line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
    Test circuit IGP, FI MAIN RLY OUT
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket terminal No. 2
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 10 (YEL)
    GHH345660Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The IGP/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IGP/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the PCM (B10) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  17. Relay check

    -1. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 .

    Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?

    YES 

    PGM-FI main relay 1 is OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.

  18. Open wire check (GND1 PG, GND2 LG, GND3 PG, PGM lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -2. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.

    Test condition OFF mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
    Connector Test circuit Terminal
    PCM connector B (51P) GND1 PG No. 11 (BLK)
    GND2 LG No. 20 (BRN)
    PCM connector C (51P) PGM No. 1 (BLK)
    GND3 PG No. 20 (BLK)
    GHH345661Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH345662Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND1 PG, GND2 LG, GND3 PG, and PGM wires are OK. Update the PCM  if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the GND1 PG, GND2 LG, GND3 PG, or PGM wire between the PCM (B11, B20, C1, C20) and G101.