Security alarm system will not arm
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
- Switch information check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) MICU
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Switch Front Passenger's Door Switch Driver's Rear Door Switch Passenger's Rear Door Switch Relay Control Module
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is each switch information value OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NG
Trunk lid latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 2.
NG
Security hood switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 8.
NG
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 14.
NG
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 20.
NG
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 26.
NG
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 32.
NG
Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 38.
NG
Front passenger's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 43.
NG
Left rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 48.
NG
Right rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 53.
NG
Driver's door key cylinder switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 58.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the trunk closed, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Determine possible failure area (trunk lid latch switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Trunk lid latch switch 5P connector -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty trunk lid latch switch; replace the trunk lid latch .
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (TRUNK SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Trunk lid latch switch 5P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Test circuit TRUNK SW Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 23 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Trunk lid latch switch 5P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Trunk lid latch switch 5P connector No. 4 (WHT) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Trunk lid latch switch 5P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Trunk lid latch switch 5P connector No. 5 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty trunk lid latch switch; replace the trunk lid latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G706).
- Open wire check (TRUNK SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 23 (WHT) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the hood opened, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 11.
- Determine possible failure area (hood latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Security hood switch 2P connector -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty security hood switch; replace the hood latch .
NO
Go to step 10.
- Shorted wire check (HOOD SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Relay control module connector B (16P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected Test circuit HOOD SW Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The HOOD SW wire is OK. Replace the relay control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Security hood switch 2P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Security hood switch 2P connector No. 1 (LT BLU) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Go to step 13.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Security hood switch 2P connector No. 2 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty security hood switch; replace the hood latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301).
- Open wire check (HOOD SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The HOOD SW wire is OK. Replace the relay control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 16.
- Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected Test circuit DR SILCON UNLOCK Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 (WHT) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 18.
NO
Go to step 19.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 21.
NO
Go to step 23.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 22.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 37P -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected Test circuit AS SILCON UNLOCK Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connectorNo. 29 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10 (LT GRN) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 24.
NO
Go to step 25.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).
- Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch connector No. 29 (LT GRN) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 27.
NO
Go to step 29.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 28.
- Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Test circuit RR L SILCON UNLOCK Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 28 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (PNK) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 30.
NO
Go to step 31.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).
- Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 28 (PNK) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 33.
NO
Go to step 35.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 34.
- Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Test circuit RR R SILCON UNLOCK Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 44 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (PNK) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 36.
NO
Go to step 37.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G751).
- Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 44 (PNK) Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the driver's door closed, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 39.
NO
Go to step 41.
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 40.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (12P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (12P): disconnected Test circuit FL DOOR SW Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (12P) No. 4 (PUR) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 42.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Open wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (12P) No. 4 (PUR) Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the front passenger's door closed, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 44.
NO
Go to step 46.
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 45.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FR DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (12P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (12P): disconnected Test circuit FR DOOR SW Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (12P) No. 2 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 47.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Open wire check (FR DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (12P) No. 2 (RED) Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the left rear door closed, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 49.
NO
Go to step 51.
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the left rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 50.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Test circuit RL DOOR SW Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P)No. 26 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the left rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 52.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RL DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P)No. 26 (LT GRN) Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the right rear door closed, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 54.
NO
Go to step 56.
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the right rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 55.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RR DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Test circuit RR DOOR SW Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 43 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the right rear door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 57.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RR DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 43 (BRN) Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BRN) Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 59.
NO
Go to step 61.
- Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Test the driver's door key cylinder switch .
Is the switch OK?
YES
Go to step 60.
NO
Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Open wire check (DR KEY CYL LOCK line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 (BRN) Terminal B Body ground -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR KEY CYL LOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .