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DTC Troubleshooting: U128D(Relay Control Module) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

DTC U128D  : Relay Control Module Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)

DTC Description DTC
U128D Relay Control Module Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)  

DTC (Relay Control Module)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    -3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U128D Relay Control Module Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)  

    Is DTC U128D indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B CAN line)

    -1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select DATA LIST.

    Does the DATA LIST appear?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. C16 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. D11 (10 A)
    Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is each fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C16 (10 A) and/or No. D11 (10 A) fuse circuit(s).

  4. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350090Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (B-CAN_H line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Relay control module connector B (16P)
    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeRelay control module connector B (16P): disconnectedGauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit B-CAN_H
    Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 15 (RED)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED)
    GHH350091Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The B-CAN_H wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire.

  6. Open wire check (B-CAN_L line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeGauge control module connector A (32P): disconnectedRelay control module connector B (16P): disconnected
    Test circuit B-CAN_L
    Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 16 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 26 (WHT)
    GHH350092Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The B-CAN_L wire is OK. Replace the relay control module .

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire.