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DTC Troubleshooting: U128D(Relay Control Module) (2014 2015)

DTC U128D  : Relay Control Module Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)

DTC Description DTC
U128D Relay Control Module Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)  

DTC (Relay Control Module)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    -3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U128D Relay Control Module Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)  

    Is DTC U128D indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B CAN line)

    -1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    -2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE.

    Is DETECT indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. C16 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. D11 (10 A)
    Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is each fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C16 (10 A) and/or No. D11 (10 A) fuse circuit(s).

  4. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350085Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (IG1 METER line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON modeGauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 METER
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 2 (ORN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350086Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeGauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 16 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 32 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350087Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  7. Open wire check (B CAN lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Relay control module connector B (16P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected

    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 15 (RED)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED)
    GHH350088Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the relay control module and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the relay control module and the gauge control module.

  8. Open wire check (B CAN lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Relay control module connector B (16P)
    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 15 (RED)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED)
    GHH350089Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the relay control module and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the relay control module and the gauge control module.