DTC Troubleshooting: U128D(Relay Control Module) (2014 2015)
DTC U128D : Relay Control Module Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U128D Relay Control Module Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame) |
DTC (Relay Control Module)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
-3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U128D Relay Control Module Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame) Is DTC U128D indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B CAN line)
-1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.
-2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE.
Is DETECT indicated?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. C16 (10 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Fuse No. D11 (10 A) Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Is each fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C16 (10 A) and/or No. D11 (10 A) fuse circuit(s).
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Test circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (IG1 METER line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON modeGauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit IG1 METER Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 2 (ORN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeGauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 16 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 32 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (B CAN lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Relay control module connector B (16P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected
Test circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 15 (RED) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the relay control module and the gauge control module.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the relay control module and the gauge control module.
- Open wire check (B CAN lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Relay control module connector B (16P) Gauge control module connector A (32P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Test circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 15 (RED) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the relay control module and the gauge control module.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the relay control module and the gauge control module.