Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting (KA/KC model) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
NOTE: Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow where applicable.
- Keyless access system check
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:
NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the each door outer handle touch sensor and push the lock button.
-5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
Recheck HISTORY DATA.
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
Is all the information OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Each door outer handle 8P connectors -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest circuit GND Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest circuit GND Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest circuit GND Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest circuit GND Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502, G505, G701, G751).
- Determine possible failure area (TS line, VOUT line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest circuit VOUT FR DR Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest circuit VOUT FR AS Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest circuit VOUT RR DR Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest circuit VOUT RR AS Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR DR, TS RR AS lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTest circuit TS FR DR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 (RED) Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (RED) Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTest circuit TS FR AS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 (GRY) Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (GRY) Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTest circuit TS RR DR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 20 (GRN) Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (GRN) Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTest circuit TS RR AS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 19 (BLU) Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR DR, and TS RR AS wires are not open. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR DR, TS RR AS lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTest circuit TS FR DR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS FR AS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS RR DR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 20 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS RR AS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 19 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR DR, and TS RR AS wires are OK. Go to step 6.
- Door outer handle touch sensor check
-1. Substitute a known-good door outer handle touch sensor, and recheck.
Is the system OK?
-
YES
Faulty the original door outer handle touch sensor; replace the door outer handle.
NO
-
- Open wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR DR, VOUT RR AS lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnectedTest circuit VOUT FR DR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 19 (GRY) Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (GRY) Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnectedTest circuit VOUT FR AS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT BLU) Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnectedTest circuit VOUT RR DR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 18 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT GRN) Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnectedTest circuit VOUT RR AS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 22 (RED) Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR DR, and VOUT RR AS wires are not open. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR DR, VOUT RR AS lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnectedTest circuit VOUT FR DR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 19 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit VOUT FR AS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit VOUT RR DR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 18 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit VOUT RR AS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 22 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR DR, and VOUT RR AS wires are OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .