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Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> RLX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security System Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting (Except Hybrid) >> Troubleshooting >> Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting (KA/KC model) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting (KA/KC model) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

NOTE:  Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow where applicable.

  1. Keyless access system check

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:

    NOTE:  When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the each door outer handle touch sensor and push the lock button.

    -5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Recheck HISTORY DATA.

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH

    Is all the information OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Each door outer handle 8P connectors

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350648Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350649Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350650Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350651Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502, G505, G701, G751).

  3. Determine possible failure area (TS line, VOUT line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FR DR
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350652Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FR AS
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350653Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RR DR
    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350654Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RR AS
    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350655Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  4. Open wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR DR, TS RR AS lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS FR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 (RED)
    Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (RED)
    GHH350656Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS FR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (GRY)
    GHH350657Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS RR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 20 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (GRN)
    GHH350658Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS RR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 19 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (BLU)
    GHH350659Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR DR, and TS RR AS wires are not open. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Shorted wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR DR, TS RR AS lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS FR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS FR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS RR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 20 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS RR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 19 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350660Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR DR, and TS RR AS wires are OK. Go to step 6.

  6. Door outer handle touch sensor check

    -1. Substitute a known-good door outer handle touch sensor, and recheck.

    Is the system OK?

    1. YES 

      Faulty the original door outer handle touch sensor; replace the door outer handle.

      NO 

      Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

  7. Open wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR DR, VOUT RR AS lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 19 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (GRY)
    GHH350661Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT BLU)
    GHH350662Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 18 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT GRN)
    GHH350663Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 22 (RED)
    Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (RED)
    GHH350664Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR DR, and VOUT RR AS wires are not open. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Shorted wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR DR, VOUT RR AS lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 19 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit VOUT FR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit VOUT RR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 18 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit VOUT RR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 22 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350665Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR DR, and VOUT RR AS wires are OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .